Visit the Competitive Dance Team website for more information!

2021-2022 Club Officers

  • Co-President: Rebecca Hicke
  • Co-President: Stuart Kraabel
  • Lieutenant: Gaby Lazo
  • Treasurer/Lieutenant: Ellie Leon-Moffly
  • Safety Officer: Stuart Kraabel
  • Social Captain: Lee Camp
  • Instructor: Andrea Mirenda

Interested in Competitive Dance? Contact Rebecca Hicke or Stuart Kraabel for more information!

2021-2022 Practice Schedule

  • Tuesdays and Thursdays 9-11pm
  • Fridays 3:45-5:05
  • Saturdays and Sundays 4-5:30pm

Practices are held in Cowling Studio.

2021-2022 Competition Schedule

  • TBD

Results from Last Competition: 

There were teams from Bemidji State, Iowa State, Luther, North Dakota State, Northwestern, U of M Duluth, U of M Twin Cities, University of Northern Iowa, University of Chicago, and University of Iowa.

  • Newcomer Latin Samba:
    • Shannon Branigin & Nicolae Sapoval (from UChicago) — 4th place
  • Newcomer Latin Rumba:
    • Rumya Ravi & Nicole Connell — 6th place
  • Bronze Latin Samba:
    • Lianne Siegel & Soren Smallwood — 1st place
    • Gabe Bury & Hannah Marty — 3rd place
    • Ethan Somes & Tegan Wilson — 5th place
    • Valentine Purell & Lillie Snortland — 6th place
  • Bronze Latin Cha Cha:
    • Lianne & Soren — 4th place
    • Gabe & Hannah — 6th place
  • Bronze Latin Rumba:
    • Lianne & Soren — 5th place
    • Gabe & Hannah — 6th place
  • Advanced Bronze Latin Samba/Cha Cha/Rumba:
    • Lianne & Soren — 2nd place
    • Brian DiGiorgio & Annie Zanger — 4th place
  • Bronze Smooth Waltz:
    • Gabe & Soren — 4th place
  • Bronze Smooth Tango:
    • Gabe & Soren — 2nd place
  • Bronze Smooth Foxtrot:
    • Gabe & Soren — 2nd place
  • Advanced Bronze Smooth Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot:
    • Gabe & Soren — 1st place
  • Mixed Proficiency Smooth Waltz:
    • Gabe & Nicole — 3rd place
  • Mixed Proficiency Smooth Tango:
    • Gabe & Nicole — 3rd place
  • Mixed Proficiency Smooth Foxtrot:
    • Gabe & Nicole — 3rd place
  • Newcomer Rhythm Cha Cha:
    • Tegan & Shannon — 4th place
  • Newcomer Rhythm Rumba:
    • Tegan & Shannon — 1st place
  • Advanced Bronze Rhythm Cha Cha/Rumba/Swing:
    • Lianne & Annie — 5th place
  • Mixed Proficiency Rhythm Cha Cha:
    • Lianne & Nicole — 7th place
  • Mixed Proficiency Rhythm Rumba:
    • Lianne & Nicole — 4th place
  • Mixed Proficiency Rhythm Swing:
    • Lianne & Nicole — 2nd place
  • Newcomer Standard Foxtrot:
    • Lillie & Nicole — 3rd place
  • Bronze Standard Foxtrot:
    • Gabe & Ashley Carlson — 5th place
    • Valentine & Hannah — 6th place
  • Mixed Proficiency Standard Waltz:
    • Brian & Shannon — 7th place
  • Strictly Argentine Tango:
    • Gabe & Valentine — 8th place
  • Strictly Lindy Hop:
    • Gabe & Hannah — 4th place
    • Calvin Phan & Lianne — 5th place