Graduating senior geology majors titles of integrative comprehensive exercise projects. If you are interested in obtaining a copy of available senior work, please email Tami Little with the name of the student and title of project.

Geology comps from 1972-present can be found in bound volumes in the Library under call number Oversize QE3 .C3 (Library Use Only)

2023

  • Lucille Baker-Stahl – “The Hidden Falls Member: Lithostratigraphy and Depositional Insights into the Platteville Formation, Southeastern Minnesota”
  • Nicolas Bell – “Investigating Environmental Effects on Sediment Trapping and Binding by Microbial Mats”
  • Maya Feldberg-Bannatyne – “Geochemistry, U/Pb ages, and Hf isotope analyses of plutons in Southeastern Alaska: Implication for the Resurrection plate debate and associated magmatism”
  • Anna O. Klein – “Modeling the Effects of Bacterial Extracellular Polymeric Substances on River Channel Geometry in a Flume”
  • Jack Mathieu – “Remote Sensing and Isotopic Analysis of Potential Zones of Groundwater Discharge in the Carleton College Arboretum”
  • Grant M. Singer – “Spring Creek Springs: Locating Prairie du Chien Springs in Cowling Arboretum, Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Emma Watson – “A U-Pb and Lu-Hf isotopic reevaluation of Archean Rocks from the Minnesota River Valley: implications for early tectonics”

2022

  • Reed L. Culverwell – “Physical Modeling of a Creeping-to-Locked Transition in Strike-Slip Fault Behavior: Implications for Off-Fault Deformation in the San Andreas Fault System, Central California”
  • Jennifer Delgado – “Re-Rooting Watershed Management in Indigenous Knowledge: Seeking a New Collaborative Water Planning Method for the Amah Mutsun Tribal Band”
  • Rebecca A. Horwitz – “Investigating the Potential Overlap Between the Mid-Atlantic Bight Cold Pool and Proposed Offshore Wind Areas”
  • Joshua Isaacs – “Tracing the petrogenesis of Siletza through geochemistry and petrography; the case for slab window-plume volcanism in the Crescent Formation”
  • Allegra Johnson Mckee – “An Analysis of the Pea Gravel Modification to the Carleton College Geothermal System”
  • Ethan Karp – “From Earth to Art: Exploring Sustainable Ceramics and the Cowling Arboretum’s Clay”
  • Oscar Kimzey – “Effects of Elevated Carbon Dioxide Concentrations on Soybean Biomass Production: Implications for Global Food Systems in a Changing Climate”
  • Gabriel Lobet – “Soil Properties of Prairie Creek Wildlife Management Area in Rice County, MN: The Influence of Land Use History and Prairie Restoration”
  • Jeep Maneenoi – “Investigating the potential factors behind microplastics distribution along the beaches in Southern California”
  • Declan Ramirez – “A Quantitative Survey of Sphaeriid Abundances within Spring Creek Habitats, Northfield, MN”
  • Mattison R. Shreero – “An Exploration in Geologic Interpretation: Increasing Accessibility of Geologic Information in Badlands National Park and Buffalo Gap National Grassland”
  • Cassandra L. Smith – “Effects of anisotropy on borehole breakout direction: a
  • physical modeling approach”
  • Celine Nour Ghattas Smith – “Investigating the effects of bedding anisotropy on borehole breakouts in the San Joaquin Valley and their implications for the frictional strength of the San Andreas Fault”
  • Hanae S. Uyeda – “Industrial infrastructure and socially vulnerable communities: Two case studies of the environmental consequences of pipeline leaks in Minnesota and Michigan and Indigenous-led opposition to the new Line 3”
  • Alexis E. Walters – “U-Pb Zircon Dating of Magmatism and Metamorphism in the Charleston Metamorphic Group, New Zealand”
  • Jahmaine Renzo Ocampo Yambing – “Greenhouse Constraints on the Inorganic Carbon Sequestration Potential of Enhanced Silicate Weathering in Agriculture”

2021

  • Sam Anderson – “Plowed Under: Geoarchaeological Afterlives of Urban Renewal in Southwest, Washington, DC”  
  • Julia A. Baumgarte – “Statistics on anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility ellipsoids: a case study from the Tjörnes Fracture Zone”
  • Zoe Brown – “The Relationship Between Historical Glacial Cover, Soil Development, and Current Land Use in the Lower Fox River Basin in Green Bay, Wisconsin”
  • Lorraine F. Byrne  – The Environmental Protection Agency’s 2015 Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals from Electric Utilities final rule: A literature review on the state of coal in the United States and the potential for coal combustion residuals to negatively affect the environment and human health” 
  • Erin N. Dyke – “Biochar and Compost: A Review of Two Soil Amendments for Carbon Sequestration” 
  • Jake Gallant – “Analyzing Subsurface Heat Exchange by a Ground Source Heat Pump System Using Distributed Temperature Sensing at Carleton College”
  • John C. Hoffman – “A Catastrophe of Uniformitarianism: A Review of the Missoula Floods and How Science Really Works”
  • Samara N. Kroeger – “Dirty Dirt:  Environmental Justice and the Spatial Distribution of Lead (Pb) in Urban Soils”
  • Olivia R. Laub – “Reconstructing Devonian paleotemperature using the stable oxygen isotope composition of bulk carbonate rocks”
  • Nhan Le – “Using GPlates to help refine the transport history of the Yakutat Block, Alaska”
  • Oren Lieber-Kotz – “Erosion Response to the 2018 Carr Fire in Northern California”
  • Benjamin S. Lowry – “A Critical Exploration of Introductory Geology Curriculum”
  • Rebecca J. Muhlheim – “Changes in Terminus Position and Ice Flow Velocity of Greenland’s Marine-Terminating Peripheral Glaciers, 1999-2018”
  • Lena Nyblade – “Experimental investigation of deformation mechanisms in the Etchegoin Formation Sandstone”
  • Amelia Papajohn – “Let It Rock: Crafting Original Songs to Enhance Comprehension in Geology”
  • Jacyn E. Schmidt – ““Faults & Fractures & Faceting, oh my!”  A New Approach to Characterizing Fracture Networks within Jointed Bedrock in Californian and Icelandic Fault Scarps”
  • Nol Srivichainun –  “Synthetic Aperture Radar Interferometry to Measure Earth’s Surface Deformation:  A Literature Review”
  • Rae Tennent – “Climate Impacts on Shallow and Deep Lakes During the Holocene Based on Geochemical Indicators for Depositional Regimes in Chub Lake and Holland Lake” 
  • Heqing Wang – “A Comparison between the Geology of Middle-earth and the Geology of the Shooting Sites in the Tolkien-fantasy-based Movie Series Directed by Peter Jackson (Unfinished)”
  • Dennis Wei – “Soiled fashion: Environmental effects of leather production on soil health”

2020

  • Jacob Bransky, Solders Grove, WI – “An inventory and baseline study of alpine groundwater dependent ecosystem at Buffalo Pass in Routt National Forest, CO.
  • Joey Castaneda, Racine, WI – “What Percent of Can, Won’t? A Look Into the Function of a Saturated Buffer in Southwest Minnesota, it’s Hydraulic Properties, and Implications for Midwestern Farmers”
  • Julia Felderman, Cleveland, OH- “A Search for Impact Glass in the Sirius Formation, Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica”
  • Abigail Gallin, Arlington, VA – “An exploration of planetary geology using terrestrial analogs through laboratory exercises”
  • Jose E. Garcia, Houston, TX – “Experimental analysis of canine track registration and sedimentological implications”
  • Alice Hinzmann Maple Valley, WA – “Potential mechanisms of geomorphic change operating on floodplain and channel form on the Gallatin River in northwestern Yellowstone”
  • Berit Hudson-Rasmussen, Champaign, IL – “Evaluating two critical zone hypotheses using active source seismic refraction in Antelope Valley, California”
  • Natalie Hummel, Urbana, IL – “Statistical analysis of small structures in rotated crustal blocks near the Húsavík-Flatey fault, northern Iceland”
  • Nora Mertz, Evanston, IL- “Riedel Structures in Deformation Bands in the Etchegoin Formation Sandstone, Central California”
  • Katharine Nootenboom, Portland, OR- “Measuring deformation band orientations in the Etchegoin sandstone: Implications for the stress field in central California and the accuracy of emerging orientation measuring technology”
  • Lillian Norwood, Memphis, TN – “Geochemistry and U-Pb ages of the Brabazon Pluton and geothermobarometry of associated metamorphic rocks: Implications for the Alaskan Boundary Block”
  • Margaret Anne Puzak, Minneapolis, MN – “Building a Quercus macrocarpa (Bur Oak) tree ring network to reconstruct historical climate and address the issue of forest mortality in Nerstrand Big Woods State Park”
  • Caleb Rosen, Oakland, CA – “Effects of the Wairarapa and Hikurangi Eddies on Chlorophyll Fluorescence off the East Coast of New Zealand”
  • Jordan Shapiro, Evanston, IL – “Paleoclimate Study of Chub Lake in Eureka, MN: Investigating a Lake and Wetland Transitional System”
  • Allegra Tashjian, De Pere, WI – “Examining the Effects of Elevated Atmospheric CO2 and Warming on Soil Redox Potential in a Maryland, USA Tidal Wetland”
  • C. A. Finnian Tiernay IV, Mount Hermon, MA – ” Characterizing fracture spatial arrangements in Cambrian sandstone, Wyoming: Application of the Normalized Correlation Count method”
  • Yirong “Elizabeth” Zhu, Beijing, China – “Analysis of the relationship between stresses and geologic structures in central California and its implications on the strength of the San Andreas fault”

2019

  • Adam Berkebile, Belle Vernon, PA – “Surviving the Field: An Introduction to Safety Protocols and Geologic Procedure in the Field”
  • Matt Carter, Minnetonka, MN – “Promising methods, questionable results: Developing an inverse model of the fossil ridge-transform intersection in the Troodas ophiolite in Cyprus”
  • Natasha Dietz, Mercer Island, WA – “Synthesis of Geothermal Borehole Results at Carleton College: A Hydrogeological Perspective”
  • Aaron Frankl – “The Intersection of River Channelization, Soil Properties, and Agriculture: A Case Study of Mud Creek in Northfield, MN”
  • Nicholas Gross Almonte, Lynn, MA – “Age and provenance of the Upper Cretaceous Valdez Group turbidites, Northern Prince Wlliam Sound, Alaska”
  • Quentin Hirsch, Geneva, Switzerland – “Tropical Cambrian Ice: Petrographic Study and Oxygen Isotope Composition of Carbonates from Climped Isotope Thermometry” (please email to request)
  • Sophie Homans, Huntington, VT – “Using astrochronology to constrain the age of the Late Cretaceous Inocermid Extinction Event in Gubbio, Italy”
  • Eliza Malakoff, Alexandria, VA – “A historical approach: using aerial imagery to unravel the relationship between stream power, vegetation and stream morphology changes on Last Chance Creek, CA”
  • Alysala Malik, Rapid City, SD – “U-Pb dating of detrital zircon from turbidites of the Chugach and Prince William terranes, Alaska: Implications for the significance of the Contact fault system as a terrane boundary”
  • Dylan Murphy, Houston, TX – “Lead Contaminated Urban Soils: Causes, Effects and techniques for Remediation”
  • Kevin Murphy, Austin, TX – “Timber harvesting intensity and channel head distance-to-ridge in Elk River, CA”
  • Sarah Ogle, San Diego, CA – “Atmospheric River Families and their Relationship to Landslides in Washington State”
  • Sylvie Polonsky, Denver, CO – “Ceramic application of two Rice County clays”
  • Rumya Ravi, Potomac, MD – “Biotic and Abiotic Sulfide Oxidation: The Use of Elemental Sulfur Particles as Biomarkers”
  • Kaitlin Schaible, Maple Plain, MN – “Mapping the floor of Lake Powell: Preliminary discussion of CHIRP data along the San Juan Sediment Delta”
  • Clarissa Smith, Phoenix, AZ – “Investigation of Mineral Alteration in Andesite and Dacite from Three Different Volcano Hydrothermal Systems on Dominica, Lesser Antilles”
  • Austin Sorscher, Chapel Hill, NC – “Precariously Balanced Rocks in Northern Utah: Applications for finding ground acceleration constraints along the Wasatch fault”
  • Sarah Wall, Seattle, WA – “Characterization of a Run-offinitiated Post-fire Debris Flow in the Western Cascades, Oregon: Implications for high severity fire in the Pacific Northwest”
  • Sarah Ward, Chevy Chase, MD – “Textural Characteristics of Pumice from a Postglacial Plinian Eruption at Laguna del Maule, Southern Chile: Implications for Magma Ascent Dynamics”
  • Taiyi Wang, Wuxi, China – “Numerical Modeling of Convection Heat Transfer for the Ground Source Heat Pump System at Carleton College”

2018

  • Erin Arntson, Grand Rapids, MN – “Geochemistry, U-Pb Ages, and Hf Isotope Composition of the Mt. Draper and Mt. Stamy Plutons, Nunatak Fjord, Alaska: Implications for the Sanak-Baranof Plutonic Belt”
  • Alexa Botelho, New Hope, PA – “Accessible Volcano Monitoring Results for Nearby Communities: Tenerife, Canary Islands”
  • Aidan Burdick, Durham, NC – “Paleoecological phytolith investigation of anthropogenic vegetation change in Umstead State Park, North Carolina”
  • Alex W.T. Bynum, Norwich, VT – “Application of paleosol-based climate models to modern soil samples across the contiguous United States”
  • Jonas Donnenfield, San Anselmo, CA – “Recent paleoceanographic history of the San Diego margin, California: A benthic foraminiferal perspective”
  • Eleanor Fadely, Salem, OR – “Evaluating environmental controls on groundwater flow and sulfate transport in the Second Creek watershed, northeastern Minnesota”
  • Katherine Grosh, Ann Arbor, MI – “Literature review of the Dreissena bugensis (Quagga Mussel): Impacts on the Great Lakes and Implications for the Geological Record”
  • Megan Harder, Libertyville, IL – “Petrography and Geothermobarometry of Calc-Silicate Rocks from the Ruby Range, SW Montana”
  • Nicole Jolly, Lawton, OK – “Investigating knickpoint and gully networks using structure-from-motion photogrammetry in the Cannon River Wilderness Area, Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Konrad Krogstad, West Richland, WA – “Characterization of corrosion of simulated ancient glasses following variable temperature product consistency tests”
  • Stephanie Levine, Belmont, CA – “Using MODIS Satellite Imagery to Find Pumice Rafts from Submarine Volcanic Eruptions”
  • Peter Lindqusit, Boise, ID – “Deformation bands in the Etchegoin Formation sandstone: Triaxial deformation experiments and implications for principle stress directions in central California”
  • Emma Link, Cleveland, OH – “Geomorphologic controls on active layer characteristics in the Alaskan Arctic and their implications for studies utilizing temperature gradients”
  • Corrie Lucchesi, Chicago, IL – “Carbon, oxygen, and sulfur isotope excursions in a Neoproterozoic cap carbonate from the Otavi Group, Namibia, Africa”
  • Lauren Michael, Minnetonka, MN – “Using ground penetrating radar (GPR) to image the Bald Spot: A test of concept for the use of GPR in Carleton geology classes”
  • Mallory Mintz, Macedon, NY – “Tracing Sediment Source Response to Water Infrastructure Development and Management in Medicine Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Montana”
  • Chris Parsons, Auburn, AL – “Reconstructing the History of the Proliferation of Genes involved in the Biological Nitrogen Cycle”
  • Ian Peters, Duluth, MN – “Feasibility of Wetland Restoration in Ogden Meadow, Dakota County, Minnesota”
  • Grace Pipes, Paso Robles, CA – “Physical modeling of locked-to-creeping behavior transition along a strike-slip fault”
  • Theodore Reinhardt-Ertman, Belmont, MA – “Till Provenance and Glacial History of the Little Chicago Gravel Pit, Rice County, Minnesota”
  • Eliza M. Thomas, Jamaica Plain, MA, – “Bank stability of Spring Creek, Northfield, Minnesota, between 1999 and 2017: A comprehensive analysis of natural bank recovery after substantial flooding”
  • Preston Rivers Wallin, Edina, MN – “Analysis of spring hydrology using temperature and isotope data at the Caribou River in Lake County, Minnesota”
  • Yijun Wang, Yangzhou, China – “Analog Experiments of Strike-Slip Faults in Wet Kaolin: Echelon faults development and fault efficiency depend on strain rate”
  • Miranda Wiebe, Oakland, CA – “Statistical analysis of three different methods of measuring rock fabric in the Troodos ultramafic complex, Cyprus”
  • Ying Zhang, Taiyuan, China – “Japanese Rock Garden”

2017

  • Josephine L. Arcuri, Bloomington, IN – “Why are the lakes expanding in the Mississippi River Deltaic Plain?”
  • Peter A. Barron, Montgomery, AL – “Monitoring the Fate of Artificial Reefs: Using Hydrographic Methods to Examine Degradation and Movement”
  • Sam Blackburn, Ann Arbor, MI – “Controls on Microbial Respiration in the Sandy Beach Face at Cape Henlopen, DE”
  • Pete Boerma, Watertown, SD – “The Formation of Basaltic Amygdules in the North Shore Volcanics Group”
  • Kyra S. Bornong, Minneapolis, MN – “Development of Boulder Beach Facies Models and Characterization of the Depositional Environment of the Mill Steet Conglomeerate at Taylors Falls, Minnesota, U.S.A”
  • Willie Freimuth, Waunakee, WI – “Using Invertebrate Traces to Assess Sedimentation at a Rich Terrestrial Vertebrate Locality from the Cretaceous of Montana”
  • Andrew P. Keene, Simsbury, CT – “Paleomagnetic Analysis of the Løkken Ophiolite sequence, central Norway”
  • Evan J. Lahr, Monticello, MN – “Longitudinal Profiles Along the North Shore of Lake Superior:  Understanding Controls on Local Slope”
  • Charles C. Linneman, Bellingham, WA – “Impact of Construction on River Morphology:  River Engineering Survey, Cannon River, SE Minnesota (Faribault to Lake Byllesby)”
  • Mara MacDonell, Grand Marais, MN – “Formation of amygdules in the North Shore Volcanics Group basalts North Shore of Lake Superior, Minnesota”
  • Rebecca A. McGehee, Denver, CO – “Deuterium Excess in a Deep Greenland Ice Core:  A Proxy for Arctic Sea Ice Concentration”
  • Spencer O’Bryan, Cooperstown, NY – “Beaver Occupation and Sediment Budget:  Panther Brook, Huntington Wildlife Forest, Newcomb, NY”
  • Haley C. Olson, Weybridge, VT – “Detrital zircons from the Yakutat terrane, Alaska:  Differentiating the Schist of Nunatak Fiord from the Yakutat Group flysch and mélange”
  • Erin L. Patrick, Harleysville, PA – “Characterization of a calcareous fen in the Cannon River Watershed Area, Minnesota”
  • Stefan Payne-Wardenaar, Golden Valley, MN – “Creating Documentary Films in Geology:  The Geology of Northfield, Minnesota” (please email to request)
  • Max Rohde, Arlington Heights, IL – “Characterizing Local Variability in Long-Period Horizontal Tilt Noise”
  • Emily O. Ross, Niwot, CO – “Physical models of a locked-to-creeping transition along a strike-slip fault:  Comparison with the San Andreas fault system in central California”
  • Chloe Rouhandeh, New York, NY – “The effect of coastal storms and hurricanes on two south shore Long Island embayments”
  • Jesse K. Rubin, Stevenson, MD – “Horizontal Well Production of the Wolfcamp A Package in the Wolfcamp Shale Formation in the Midland Basin”
  • Leah E Sacks, Oak Park, IL – “Grain-Scale Methods and Paleoenvironmental Analysis of the Stimson Formation, Gale Crater, Mars”
  • Aaron D. Schwab, Elk River, MN – “Effects of grazing and fire on the soil carbon and nitrogen in Minnesota tallgrass prairie”
  • Perrin Stein, Newton, MA – “Evaluation of saturated buffer capacity to attenuate nitrate from agricultural land, Dakota County, MN”
  • Anna Thompson, Eugene, OR – “Vesicle Distribution in Glaciovolcanic Pillow Lava from Undirhlíðar, Southwest Iceland”
  • Erin E. Young-Dahl, Wayne, PA – “Comparing instrumentation techniques for microfracture analysis and quantification”

2016

  • Ilana Crankshaw, Menlo Park, CA – “Analysis of Continuous Multi-Year Baseline Hydrothermal Monitoring Data for the Cascade Range Volcanism”
  • Sally Donovan, Minneapolis, MN – “The Effects of Historic Charcoal Production on Soil Morphology and Geochemistry in Northwestern Connecticut” <
  • Benjamin “Max” Longchamp, Cornwall, VT – “Exploring Dynamic Models of Ridge-Transform Intersections in Oceanic Lithosphere”
  • George McAneny, Santa Cruz, CA – “Design, Creation and Use of an Interactive Stream Table”
  • Noah Anderson, Olympia, WA – “High-Resolution Chemostratigraphy Through A Near-shore, mixed Carbonate-Shale Succession of Late Ordivician Age through the Laurentian Cratonic Interior”
  • Elizabeth Davis, Buffalo, MN – “A Preliminary Study of the Soils of the Mazi Plain, Northwest Attica, Greece”
  • William Chapman, Saint Paul, MN – “Paleomagnetic Analysis of Deformation and Rotation Associated with the Husavik-Flatey Fault, Northern Iceland”
  • Charlotte Beal, Cambridge, MA– “Characterizing Delta13 C In The Southwest Atlantic During Marine Isotope Stages 5 and 6: Insights Into The Behavior Of The Atlantic Meridional Overturning Current During Deglaciations”
  • Sarah Jordan, West Bath, ME – “Strain Path and Thermal History of Quartzite in the Deep Crust of Orogenic Plateaus: A Case Study From the Wood Hills, NV”
  • Philip-Peter Maxeiner, Bronxville, NY – “The Origins of Cretaceans and Observational Based Lessons”
  • Shanti Penprase, Claremont, CA – “Acid Mine Drainage Simulated Leaching Behavior of Geothite and Cobalt Substituted Goethite”
  • Nelson Bandy, Loudonville, OH. “Determining the Evolutionary History of a Hyalocastite Ridge and the Compostion of its Parent Magma, Leirhnjukur, NE Iceland”
  • Caroline Lauth, Minneapolis, MN – “An Integrated Stratigraphic Analysis of the “Problem” of the Oligocene-Miocene Boundary at Monte Conero, Italy”
  • Elaine Rock, Minneapolis, MN – “ArcSWAT Modeling of Heath Creek Watershed”
  • Forrest Williams, Manton, MI – “Rainfall-Influxed Turbidity and Nutrient Fluxes in Rice and Heath Creek”

2015

  • Lydia Auner, Madison, WI – “Evaluation of acoustic seep detection methods and analysis of methane seep spatial distribution in the Gulf of Mexico”
  • Anders Berglund, Minneapolis, MN – “Examining Possible  Source Calderas for the Arikareean Tuffs of Western Nebraska Using Major Element Biotite Geochemistry”
  • Leah Cromer, Cincinnati, OH – “Triggering mechanisms of rotational earth slumps in glacial lake clays in Albany County, New York
  • Luke Fairchild, Wausau, WI – “High temperature emplacement of clastic breccia dikes and implications for the development and magnetization of impact craters”
  • William “Bill” Grimm, Hinsdale, IL – “A tectonic and provenance study of the Chuggach-Prince William terrane, Alaska, with specific focus on the Paeogene Orca Group, using U-Pb dating of detrital zircons” 
  • Emily Houlihan, Boulder, CO – “Age constraints of Mid-Continent Rift sediments in Northern Minnesota using paleomagnetic analysis”
  • Jabari Coleman Jones, Minneapolis, MN – “Assessing the role of turbulent fluctuations in sediment entrainment”
  • Charles “Omar” Kaufmann, Winnetka, IL – “Effects of burn severity on hill-slope soils and local variation four years after the Fourmile Fire, Boulder County, CO”
  • Callum McCulloch, Woodside, CA– “Timing of Proterozoic deformation of the Needle Mountains, Colorado:  Using U-Pb isotope geochronology to unravel the Yavapai Orogeny”
  • Katherine McLellan, Edina, MN– “Timing of the Fluvial Response to the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum, Bighorn Basin, northwest Wyoming, USA”
  • Frank “Rudy” Molinek, Davidson, NC– “Detrital zircon U/Pb ages and provenance study of the Paleocene to Miocene Tofino basin sedimentary sequence, Olympic Peninsula, WA”
  • Leah Nelson, Altamont, NY– “Evaluating a method of thermal infrared remote sensing of sub-debris ice ablation:  Emmons Glacier, Mount Rainier, Washington”
  • Jayne Pasternak, Short Hills, NJ-“Geophysical explorations:  a case study of two archaeological sites in Grevena, Greece:  Aghios Giorgio Aghia Varvara and Itea Panaghia/Profitis Ilias”
  • Jeremy Randolph-Flagg, Kappa, HI– “Remote Sensing of Water Isotopes to Detect Transpiration: An Initial Investigation in the Amazon and Central Siberia”
  • Ian Reeves, Berkeley, CA– “Assessment of two stormwater retention ponds in the Spring Creek Watershed, Northfield, MN:  Flood mitigation capabilities and sedimentological history”
  • Julia Reich, Marine on St Croix, MN– “Microbial response to nitrogen deposition, invasive species presence, and flooding in the upper Mississippi River floodplain, La Crosse, WI”
  • Lauren Salberg, Longview, WA-“Assessing floating treatment wetlands as a best management practice to reduce nitrates in Lyman Lakes, Northfield, MN”
  • Emma Schneider, St. Paul, Minnesota- “Constraining the crystallization and cooling history of the Sanak-Baranof Belt Plutons of southwest Alaska using (U-Th)/He and U-Pb geochronology”
  • Erica Sheline, Atlanta, GA– “Examining phosphate precipitation: Impact of biological nucleation sites on the precipitation of fluorapatite crystals”
  • Jackson Van Fleet, San Francisco, CA– “Plant Dynamics and Soils Influencing Ecological Restoration: Rancho Corral de Tierra, Golden Gate National Recreation Area”
  • Jacob Viesselman, San Tan Valley, AZ -“Chemical and Mineralogical Analysis of Bronze Age Pottery Sherds from Grevena, Greece

2014

  • Sarah O. Alexander, Shoreview, MN, “Using field and laboratory data to characterize deformation in the outside corner of a ridge-transform intersection in the Troodos ophiolite, Cyprus”
  • Cassandra Brigham, Paris, France, “Characterization of unidentified ceramic wares from the ‘Ayn Gharandal Archaeological Project using thin section petrography and SEM analysis”
  • Catherine Anne Christenson, Eden Prairie, MN, “A Site History and Soil Contamination Source Study in the Area of 5th and 7th Streets and Washington and Water Streets, Northfield, MN”
  • Jennie Chu, San Francisco, CA, “Evidence for Heat Treated Stone Tools:  The Magnetic Mineralogy of Thermally Altered Chert”
  • Anderson Cole, Aspen, CO, “Provenance analyses of siliciclastic dikes and Paleozoic formations near Colorado Springs, CO using detrital zircon U/Pb dating”
  • Brian Kelly Frett, Wilmette, IL, “Detrital zircon U/Pb ages of the Paleocene Orca Group and Upper Cretaceous”
  • John R. Garlow, Triadelphia, WV, “Grain shape and microtexture analysis to interpret provenance and transport history of Upper Mississippi Valley Cambrian – Ordovician supermature quartz arenites”
  • Mary Reagan Harvey, Birmingham, AL, “A geochemical analysis of the Bagmati River in Kathmandu Valley, Nepal” 
  • Rachel E. Johnson, Woodbury, MN, “Delta Progradation in a Flood Control Reservoir: A Case Study from Littleville Lake, Huntington, Massachusetts”
  • Maureen Kahn, Whitefish Bay, WI, “Constraining exhumation of the Sawtooth and White Cloud Mountains by (U-Th)/He zircon thermochronology”
  • Elizabeth Kimberly, Stillwater, MN, “Aggradation and Avulsions: A Case Study of a Carbon River Floodplain, Mount Rainier National Park, Washington”
  • Ryan L. Lawrence, Olympia, WA, “Geochemistry of the Early Eocene Coast Range Volcanic Province, Pacific Northwestern United States, and Evidence for Plume-Ridge Interaction”
  • Lucy F. Livesay, Manitou Springs, CO, “Deformation bands in the Etchegoin Formation at Parkfield:Implications for stresses on the San Andreas Fault in Central California”
  • Chloe L. Nelson, Madison, WI, “Petrography and Thermobarometry of a Metamorphosed Sedimentary Screen associated with the Western Idaho Shear Zone,
West Mountain, Idaho”
  • MacKenzie Persen, Paradise Valley, AZ, “Provenance of pebbles from the Kataboi Member of the Nachukui Formation near the Turkwel River, Turkana Basin, Kenya”
  • Mariah J. Radue, Mount Airy, MD, “Three-dimensional fabric analysis and deformation of the South Mountain anticline, Harpers Ferry, West Virginia”
  • Brianna J. Rick, Burnsville, MN, “Provenance of the Chugach-Prince William terrane through U/Pb dating of detrital zircons, Baranof Island, SE Alaska”
  • Milana L. Socha, Chesterton, IN, “Complexities of Aging Mussels from the Cannon River”
  • Kaopua Nani OK. Sutton, Hilo, HI, “Exploration of Groundwater Resources in Mauna Kea Island of Hawai’i”
  • Chelsea A. Wagner, Marlborough, MA, “Paleomagnetic constraints on the location of a fossil spreading ridge in the Troodos ophiolite, Cyprus”
  • Cameron Joseph Webb, Portland, OR, “Distribution and geologic analysis of the indoor geohazard of radon gas in Clark County, Washington”
  • Joshua Zoellmer, Richfield, MN, “An evaluation of EO-1 Hyperion data in mapping surficial geology near Loiyangalani, Northern Kenya”

2013

  • Thomas Birren, Round Lake Park, IL, Petrology of the Nickel Lake Macrodike: Implications for Exploration of Magmatic Ni-Cu Sulfide Deposits, Duluth Complex, Minnesota.
  • Laura Karson, New York, NY, Urban Science Education in the United States: Developing Lesson Plans to Overcome Misconceptions.
  • Taylor LaCasse, Mount Desert, ME, Using a coarse-grained conglomerate to investigate lateral offset along the Leavenworth Fault Zone, North Cascades, Washington.
  • Schuyler Metcalf, Norfolk, CT, Geochemistry of Twin Sisters Creek dike swarm, Fort Bayard New Mexico: Evidence for low angle subduction of the Farallon Plate during the Laramide Orogeny.
  • Lillian Pearson, Madison, WI, From Feathered Dinosaurs to Modern Birds: “Discovery-based” Lesson Plans in the Evolution of Feathers.
  • Jennifer Piela, Amherst, MA, Exploring relationships between climate and topography using 10BE cosmogenic nuclide-derived erosion rates and stream long profiles in the Western Ghats, India.
  • Rose Prullage, Evanston, IL, Monitoring water quality by examining the relationship between water chemistry and microbial communities in streams of Rice County, Minnesota.
  • Nicolas Roberts, Cambridge, MA, Provenance of the Chugach-Prince William Terrane, southern Alaska using U/Pb isotopes, Hf isotopes, and Raman spectroscopy of detrital zircons.
  • Caroline Scheevel, Austin, TX, Using local mine blasts to determine crustal velocities of the Ruby Mountains, Nevada.
  • Tyler Schuetz, Tustin, CA, Examining the paleoenvironment of the Chickaloon Formation, Matanuska Valley, Alaska through Campeloma and Unionoida fossil assemblages.
  • Andrew Wolter, Elysian, MN, Creating a Laboratory Showing the Differences and Similarities in Vertebrate Bone Analyzing Modern and Ancient Specimens.

2012

  • Charlotte Alster, Tucson, AZ, ” Microbial enzymatic response to reduced precipitation and increased nitrogen in a southern Californian grassland” 
  • Kristofer Asp, Plymouth, MN, “Crystallization History of the Sawbill Lake Intrusion, Duluth Complex, Minnesota”
  • Sarah Berry, Downers Grove, IL, “Dendrohydrological δ18 O Stable Isotopic Forward Modeling of Carapa Guianensis Tree Ring Cellulose for the Determination of Climate Change Variability in Source”
  • Adam Denny, Marshfield, WI, “Geochemistry of the Lower Crescent Formation, Washington, and Reevaluation of Proposed Formation Hypotheses”
  • Megan Ferre, Louisville, KY, “Rainsplash Diffusion: Experimental Smoothing of Landscapes”
  • Hannah Hilbert-Wolf, Allentown, PA,” A U/Pb detrital zircon provenance study of the flysch of the Paleogene Orca Group, Chugach-Prince William Terrane, Alaska”
  • Laura Hockenbury, Lafayette, CO, “The Way of the Arun: Interdependent Intricacies of Stream Chemistry in the Nepal Himalayas”
  • Evan Johnson, Portland, OR, “Assessment of the Effects of Four Small Bridge Abutments on the Stability of the Banks of the Cannon River in the Cowling Arboretum, Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Elizabeth Lundstrom, Burlingame, CA, “Variations in hydrothermal chloride flux in the area of ongoing uplift west of South Sister volcano, Oregon”
  • Sarah Marks, Brooklyn, NY, “A potential terrane boundary within the Wyoming Province along the Yellowstone River shear zone in northern Yellowstone National Park, USA”
  • Ailsa McCulloch, Woodside, CA, “Using a Natural Tidal Slug to Determine the Hydraulic Conductivity of Wetland Soils in the Palo Alto Baylands, San Francisco Bay”
  • Peter Scheuermann, Pittsburgh, PA, “Metamorphic Petrology and Structural Geology of the Granite Peak Screen, Western Idaho Shear Zone, Cascade, Idaho”
  • Zachary Stewart, La Crosse, WI, “Eolian and Subaqueous Sedimentary Structures of the Devils Island Sandstone, Sand Island, Wisconsin (U.S.A.)”
  • Angus Vaughan, Minneapolis, MN, “Paleomagnetic data from 1.1 Ga Osler Group basalt flows on Simpson Island, Ontario: Evidence for rapid plate motion of Laurentia in the late Mesoproterozoic”
  • Alexander Walker, Edmonds, WA, “Effects of a 1970 restoration planting on soil in the Carleton College Lower Arboretum, Northfield, MN”
  • Nina Whitney, Bowdoinham, ME, “Geochemical analysis of Tertiary dikes emplaced in the Hrafnfjordur central volcano, northwest Iceland: the implications for dike origin”
  • Griffin Williams, Kalamazoo, MI, “The effect of annual cover crop growth on soil moisture of a temperate Minnesota Mollisol”

2011

  • Miki Beavis, Foster City, CA, “Soil Erosion Risk Assessment near Archaeological Sites in Grevena, Northwestern Greece using the Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) and GIS”
  • Lillian Betke-Brunswick, Northampton, MA, “Kinematic modeling of dike formation near the Husavik-Flatey fault, Flateyjarskagi, Iceland”
  • Annie L. Boucher, Brooklyn, NY, “Analysis of geomorphic evidence for a late Wisconsinan alpine glaciation in the Adirondack High Peaks region, New York”
  • Hannah E. Fariss, Summerland, CA, “Lateral variability in a transgressive systems tract of the Mazomanie Formation at the Boomsite, Stillwater, MN:  Evidence for estuarine deposition?”
  • Nick Holschuh, Moorhead, MN, “An Analysis of Tsunami Sensitivity to Fault Plane Orientation Using a Rapid Linear Model”
  • Ray McGaughey, Brooklyn, NY, “U-Pb Detrital Zircon Geochronology and Provenance of Hominy Peak, Wyoming and Correlation to the Heart Mountain Detachment”
  • Alissa M. Morson, Lafayette, MN, “Thermal Evolution of the Aucanquilcha Volcanic Complex, Northern Chile, based on Iron-Titanium Oxide and Titanium-in-Zircon Temperature Models”
  • Alice C. Newman, Taipei, Taiwan, “Using small-scale structures as a tool for understanding regional deformation:  A study of deformation bands and faults at Kettleman Hills, California”
  • Masaru K. Nobu, Fairfax, VA, “The euxinic zone anaerobic phototrophic microbial ecology of meromictic Green Lake as an analogue for Proterozoic ocean microbial ecology”
  • Benjamin H. Parks, Burlington, CT, “Metamorphic Petrology of Archean Metapelites and Ironstones in the Garnet Hill Area, Yellowstone National Park, USA”
  • Noah Randolph-Flagg, Kalaheo, HI, “Variations in Heat Advected from Devils Kitchen Fumarolic Area, Lassen Volcanic National Park, California, 1922-2010”
  • Colin M. Sinclair, Madison, WI, “Glacial processes and the changing landscape of the University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum”
  • Analeisha M. Vang, Esko, MN, “A Pre-Dam Removal Assessment:  The Ames Mill Dam, Northfield, MN”
  • Andrew P. Walters, Marion, OH, “Local versus global control of δ13C isotope excursions in the Ordovician (Turinian) Platteville Formation, southeastern Minnesota and eastern Iowa”
  • Adrienne K. Wilber, Sitka, AK, “Late Quaternary climate in the southern foothills of the Brooks Range, Alaska based on stable isotope analysis of lake sediment”
  • Amanda R. Yourd, Bemidji, MN, “An examination of the development of Kettleman Hills North Dome, central California using paleomagnetic and map-based analysis”

2010

  • Lila K. Battis, Cary, NC, “Auntie Clementine’s Guide to Fossils: A Children’s Book”
  • Laura K. Bazzetta, Waukesha, WI, “Linking River Morphology to Larval Drift of an Endangered Sturgeon”
  • James Bethune, Portland, OR, “Snowpack trends in the contributing region to the Central Valley of California”
  • David D. Brink-Roby, Corvallis, OR, “Fault development in the Cathedral Peak Granodiorite, Sierra Nevada batholith: Evidence for directional emplacement of the Johnson Granite Porphyry” 
  • Sarah E. Crump, Saint Paul, MN, “Paleomagnetic data from the Rinconada fault in central California: Evidence for off-fault deformation”
  • Travis W. Drake, Portland, OR, “Transient Storage, Discharge, and Nutrient Uptake in Small Streams of the Kolyma River Basin, Siberia”
  • Kimberly J. Elson, Davis, CA, “Substrate preference of freshwater mussels in the Cannon River, Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Jordan Epstein, Los Altos Hills, CA, “Paleomagnetism and Geochemistry of Tertiary Intrusions and Flows Associated with the Kootznahoo Formation near Kake, Southeast Alaska, and Implications for the Alexander Terrane”
  • Nathan Evenson, Saint Joseph, MN, “U-Pb detrital zircon geochronology and provenance of the Tertiary Kootznahoo Formation, southeastern Alaska: A sedimentary record of Coast Mountains exhumation”
  • Neil Foley, Winchester, MA, “Fractionation of sulfur isotopes in the formation of Mars”
  • Mark Hagemann, Hurley, WI, “Assessment of potential seasonal climate signals preserved in a late Pleistocene stalagmite from central Texas” 
  • Lauren E. Howell, Newtown, CT, “Characterizing shallow intrasedimentary faults using magnetic depth estimation methods: Preliminary results of a high-resolution aeromagnetic survey at the San Luis Basin, south-central Colorado” 
  • William Z. Jacobson, New York, NY, “Liquefaction features in Cambrian-Ordovician boundary strata of southeastern Minnesota: Evidence for paleoseismicity in the cratonic interior?” 
  • Samuel A. Kanner, Amherst, MA, “Using Low and High Frequency Subbottom Surveys to Locate Cretaceous and Quaternary Sediments in Block Island Sound: an Analysis to Estimate the Cost of an Offshore Wind Farm” 
  • Zachary P. Montes, Seattle, WA, “Field and microstrucural observations of granulite facies rocks, Hamilton Downs, Mt. Hay Block, central Australia” 
  • Michael Mooney, Montclair, NJ, “The Geology of Late Cretaceous Earth Allowed for the Formation of the Eastern North American – Eastern Asian Disjunction”
  • Allison Pfeiffer, Seattle, WA, “Effects of soil disturbance on aggregation and mineral-associated carbon and nitrogen storage”
  • Andrew Ritts, Duluth, MN, “Limnological Analysis of the Groundwater, Biological, and Morphological Factors in Relation to Stratification and Dissolved Oxygen Levels of the North and South Basins of Roosevelt Lake, MN” 
  • Nathaniel A. Ryan, Wallingford, PA, “Microstructures of a deformed kyanite-quartz vein of the Raft River Mountains in northwest Utah, USA”
  • Julia E. Schwarz, Seattle, WA, “Influence of lithology and climate on spring chemistry in the Upper Deschutes River watershed, Oregon”
  • Chelsea Scott, Bryn Mawr, PA, “Kinematic modeling of deformation in the Troodos ophiolite, Cyprus”
  • Mahima Swarup, Kolkata, India, “Tectonic evolution of the Menderes massif core complex and Alasehir graben, southwestern Turkey: counter evidence to a rolling-hinge mechanism”
  • Stuart A. Sweeney Smith, Bemidji, MN, “Characterization of two atypical refractory inclusions from separate CV3 chondritic meteorites: Petrogenesis in the early Solar system”
  • Allison R. Vitkus, Shaker Heights, OH, “Microfossil fauna from the Blue Earth Siltstone of the Lower Ordovician Prairie du Chien Group, Minnesota, USA” 
  • Sibo Wang, Hamden, CT, “Reconstructions of Late Ordovician crinoids and bryozoans from the Decorah Shale, Upper Mississippi Valley”
  • Sophie G. Williams, Seattle, WA, “Soil microbial biomass and respiration dynamics in a 14 year chronosequence of restored tallgrass prairie”

2009

  • Kirke Anderson Elsass, Madison, WI, “Hydraulic Conductivity of Pliocene and Pleistocene Sediments in the San Diego Bay Area Subsurface” 
  • Jonathan Aronson, Little Rock, AR, “Overhauser Magnetometer Survey of Midcontinent Rift Accommodation Zone in Southeastern Minnesota and Implications for Subsurface Structure” 
  • Kathryn Buckner, Inman, SC, “Timing Development: A New Approach to ANWR” 
  • Kort Butler, Amherst Junction, WI, “Preliminary Seismic Refraction Survey of the Cannon River Wilderness Park”
  • Lauren Colwell, St. Paul, MN, “Evidence for differential Louisville and Emperor-Hawaiian mantle plume motion based on 40Ar/39Ar geochronology” 
  • Tiffany Cox, Farmer City, IL, “June 2006 seismic swarm and dike emplacement event beneath the Michoacan-Guanajuato volcanic field, Mexico” 
  • Aaron Fricke, Kalispell, MT, “Precambrian geologic history of the Gravelly Range, southwest Montana” 
  • Mary Henke-Haney, St. Paul, MN, “From Formation to Faucet: Groundwater in Southeast Minnesota An Audio Documentary” 
  • Justin LaMont, Scarsdale, NY, “A Survey of Throughgoing Fractures in Upper Ordovician Carbonate rocks, Goodhue County, Minnesota”
  • Dylan Linet, Northfield, MN, “The Spring Creek Project Series: Two geology projects to be taught at the introductory level” 
  • J. Katharine Marks, New Berlin, WI, “Using major, minor, and trace element geochemistry of melt inclusions to study magma dynamics and evolution at Augustine Volcano, Alaska” 
  • Maija Sipola, Babbitt, MN, “Geomorphologic and anthropogenic impacts on artifact distribution within the plowzone in the Podere Funghi, Tuscany, Italy” 
  • Kristin Sweeney, Portland, OR, “Characterization of a Partitioned Section of the Höh Serh Fault System: Mongolian Altai” 
  • Phillip Varela, St. Paul, MN, “New evidence for reconstructing the marine faunal assemblage of the Decorah Formation (southeastern Minnesota and northeastern Iowa, USA): A qualitative survey of microfossils” 
  • Elizabeth Webb, Waterville, ME, “Re-mapping the 2004 Boxing Day Tsunami Inundation in the Banda Aceh Region with Attention to Probable Sea Level Rise” 

2008

  • Karen M. Aydinian, Spring, TX, “Structural Models for the Geology of the Hanna Basin, Carbon County, Wyoming”
  • Michael Barrett, Walla Walla, WA, “Kootzna-who? Provenance and detrital history of a mid-Tertiary basin in Admiralty Trough, southeastern Alaska”
  • Katherine Bovee, Henderson, MN, “Implications from flowstone δ18O and δ13C records for Late Pleistocene paleo-sea-levels, Dead End Cave, Government Quarry, Bermuda ” 
  • Karin Brown, Madison, WI, “40Ar/39Ar geochronology of the Silver Hills andesite, Montserrat, West Indies” 
  • Daniel Callahan, Centerville, GA, “Error Reduction in Cave Conduit Modeling” 
  • Matthew Dettinger, Washington, PA, “A borehole video examination of debris within the terminus of a polythermal glacier, Storglaciären, northern Sweden” 
  • Ethan Hyland, Poland, ME, “Paleomagnetic stratigraphy across the Eocene-Oligocene Boundary at Monte Cagnero (Piobbico, Northeastern Apennines, Italy): Correlations to the GSSP at Massignano (Ancona, Italy)”
  • Hannah Kinzie, Evanston, IL, “Implications of Groundwater Level and Temperature Fluctuations beneath a Newly Developed Subdivision in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin” 
  • Calvin Lieu, Hong Kong, ” A Cyclostratigraphic Analysis of the Mid-Cenomanian Event, Avacelli and Furlo, Italy” 
  • Tyler Mackey, Madison, WI, “Ephemeral cementation of beachrock in the Jordan Formation: a case for ice near the Cambrian equator” 
  • Zachary McGuire, Fanwood, MO, “Rotation of Crustal Blocks in Central California based on Paleomagnetic Declination” 
  • Cicely Miltich, Cohasset, MN, “Climate change past and present: Carbon cycle analogs”
  • Marc Monbouquette, Omaha, NE, “Obliteration of climate signals in an avalanching pile of rice and implications for interpreting stratigraphy”
  • Dorene Samantha Nakata, Waipahu, HI, “Mapping Volcanism and Tectonism of the Slow-Spreading Lucky Strike Segment (Mid-Atlantic Ridge, 37°17′N)” 
  • John Nowinski, Black River Falls, WI, “Dirt, water, and wine: deciphering soil-water interactions and their implications for viticulture in the Walla Walla Valley, American Pacific Northwest” 
  • Frances Reid, Newport, OR, “Effects of El Niño and the North Atlantic Oscillation on Zinfandel and Primitivo wine quality in Santa Rosa, California and Manduria, Italy” 
  • Elizabeth Ritz, Madison, WI, “Can the stream power law be used to quantify differential landscape evolution from bedrock incision in the Central Alps, Switzerland?” 
  • Samuel Roberts, Leverett, MA, “The Origin of Polish on Pebbles in the Windrow Formation of Goodhue County, Minnesota”
  • Perry Spector, Aspen, CO, “An Environmental and Time Series Analysis of Pelagosite: a Mediterranean Intertidal Aragonite Crust” 
  • Lydia Staisch, Saint Louis, MO, “Dislocation Modeling and Comparison with GPS Data to Assess Possible Strain Accumulation in the central Lesser Antilles, Commonwealth of Dominica” 
  • Clara Tsang, Hong Kong, “Do secondary magma chambers exist in Mauna Loa’s Southwest Rift Zone? – A Petrologic and Geochemical Analysis of Xenoliths” 

2007

  • Lauren Andrews, Bella Vista, CA, “A Geo-chemical Analysis of Aluminum and Iron Oxides in Little Backbone Creek, Shasta County, California” 
  • Sarah Bergman, Saint Paul, MN, “Late Pleistocene Glacial History and Reconstruction of the Fish Lake Plateau, South-Central Utah: Implications for Climate at the Last Glacial Maximum”
  • Keith Christianson, Beverly Hills, MI, “δ13C and δ18O analysis of Cenozoic Camelidae tooth enamel, Great Plains, U.S.A.” 
  • Nathaniel Dixon, Foster, RI, “Experimental and theoretical hydrodynamic analysis of Mercenaria valves from the Florida Pinecrest beds” 
  • Mark Dyson, Cannon Falls, MN, “TriMan: An interactive tool for modeling earthquakes, with applications to the 1992 Landers and 1999 Hector Mine, California earthquakes” 
  • John Gibbons, Hurley, WI, “Geothermobarometry of Mid-Cretaceous Plutons from Southeastern Alaska” 
  • Jacob Gold, West Chester, PA, “Effects of variable land management and topography on soil quality on an agricultural site in Nerstrand MN” 
  • William Guenthner, Oak Park, IL, “Mafic Microgranular Enclaves in a Coarse Grained Granite, Vinalhaven Island, Maine: Evidence for Magma Mingling and Chamber Evolution” 
  • Kelly Hereid, Wildwood, MO, “Pyrodinium bahamense var. bahamense cysts as a dinoflagellate population and depositional environment proxy in Puerto Mosquito, Vieques, Puerto Rico” 
  • Gloria Jimenez, Saint Paul, MN, “Changes in soil carbon cycling across a nitrogen pollution gradient in the San Bernardino Mountains, California” 
  • John Kracum, Chicago, IL, “Study of the release of Ca, Mg, Fe, and Mn from a biologically active soil due to microbial eradication and a chelating agent”
  • Andrew Lorenz, Birmingham, MI, “Saltwater intrusion in a fractured granite aquifer, Vinalhaven, Maine” 
  • Ross Mitchell, New Fairfield, CT, “Late Cretaceous Paleomagnetic Pole for North America from the Pierre Shale: Implications for Baja-British Columbia and True Polar Wander”
  • Kendra Murray, Fly Creek, NY, “Using δ18O of zircon and geochemistry to determine the magmatic evolution and degrees of contamination in Peggy’s Cove monzogranite, Halifax Pluton, Nova Scotia” 
  • Selena Pang, Wailuki, HI, “Nitrogen Inventory Of Developed Headwaters In Greenville, SC” 
  • Donald Penman, New York, NY, “Biostratigraphy of Santonian-Campanian genus Baculites in the Western Interior of North America: Implications for Evolutionary Timing and Migration” 
  • Nicholas Riordan, Anchorage, AK, “A Paleoenvironmental Study of the Nyac Terrane, SW Alaska” 
  • Megan Rohrssen, Marengo, IA, “Siderite-magnetite oxygen isotope fractionation: A potential iron mineral biosignature” 
  • Ellen Root, Minneapolis, MN, “Characterization of the Matrix of the Mill Street Conglomerate at Taylors Falls, Minnesota (U.S.A.)”
  • Susan Schnur, Switzerland, “An Analysis of the Morphology and Physical Properties of Pillow Lavas of the Nicasio Reservoir Terrane, Marin County, California: Implications for Seamount Formation and Structure” 
  • Daniel Shapiro, Bronx, NY, “Evidence for wide scale climate forcing in the late Pleistocene from a speleothem stable isotope record from Spring Valley Caverns, Fillmore County, Minnesota” 
  • Christina Spence, Tacoma, WA, “Surface-groundwater interactions in a test well field and Spring Creek, Fort Collins, CO” 
  • Cliff Swanson, Los Alamitos, CA, “Macroscopic and petrographic analysis of silica cementation on the Cambrian-Ordovician boundary strata near Osceola, Wisconsin” 
  • Carl Ulberg, Seattle, WA, “Investigation of Cascadia Tremor Correlation with Earth Tides” 
  • Sarina Yospin, Newton, MA, “Using Gravity for Subsurface Imaging at Ship Rock, New Mexico” 

2006

  • Rachel Brown, Northfield, MN, “A Cyclostratigraphic Analysis of the Eocene-Oligocene Boundary GSSP, Massignano, Italy” 
  • Margaret Doheny-Skubic, Oak Park, IL, “Characterizing groundwater basin flow in a regolith-covered, mantled karst terrain in Northwest Arkansas” 
  • Kelsey Dyck, Bluffton, OH, “High-resolution δ18O, δ13C and taphonomy records from Acropora cervicornis coral and implications for mid-Holocene climate: Las Clavellinas, Dominican Republic” 
  • Lee Finley-Blasi, Littleton, CO, “U-Pb dating of Detrital Zircon from the Fond du Lac and Hinckley Formations of Northern Minnesota”
  • Daniel S. Jones, Corvallis, OR, “Geomicrobiology of highly acidic, pendulous biofils (“snottites”) from the Frasassi Caves, Italy” 
  • Rebekah Lundquist, Pelican Rapids, MN, “Provenance analysis of the Marquette Range Supergroup sedimentary rocks from northwestern Wisconsin and western Michigan using U-Pb isotope geochemistry on detrital zircons by LA-ICP-MS” 
  • Grant Rozier, Alma, MI, “Geology of the Alkaline Pyroclastic flows of the Johnson Valley Reservoir, Fish Lake Plateau, South-Central Utah” 

2005

  • Michael Bagley, Sitka, AK, “Geologic Mapping in the Afar with Landsat 7 ETM+ Data” 
  • Timothy Beaster, Grand Marais, MN, “Agates: a literature review and Electron Backscatter Diffraction study of Lake Superior agates” 
  • William Gallin, New York, NY, “Cosmogenic 3He Exposure age dating of glacial and landslide deposits on Boulder Mountain, Utah” 
  • Sarah Greene, Montgomery, MN, “An Investigation of El Ni–o-Southern Oscillation Cycles in the Mexxavalle Gesosso Solfifera: A Cyclostratigraphic Analysis of Messinian Laminated Evaporites in Portonovo, Italy”
  • Callen Hyland, Glenville, NY, “Incidence and diversity of iron mineral-colonizing microorganisms in seven hydrothermal environments, Yellowstone National Park, USA” 
  • Karla Knudson, Decorah, IA, “Groundwater Geochemistry above and below the Decorah Aquitard” 
  • Emily LeVine, Reisterstown, MD, “An Investigation of Resettlement Issues related to the Three Gorges Dam Project, People’s Republic of China” 
  • Louise Miltich, Cohasset, MN, “Low Temperature Cooling History of Archean Gneisses and Paleoproterozoic Granites of Southwestern Minnesota” 
  • Pamela Moeller, Lincoln, NE, “Hydrothermal Structure of Newberry Volcano, Central Cascade Range” 
  • Cristina Robins, Pratt, KS, “The Geology of the New Richmond Sandstone, Prairie du Chien Group, Southeastern Minnesota”
  • Ellen Schaal, Saint Paul, MN, “Sandstone Petrography and Evidence for Provenance Change in a Foreland Basin Succession, Southeastern Ebro Basin, Spain” 
  • Emily Schwing, Salt Lake City, UT, “The Influence of Land Use on Carbon and Nitrogen Accumulation in Prairie Soils Within the Cheyenne River Watershed, Custer and Pennington Counties, South Dakota” 
  • Marisa Sowles, North Yarmouth, ME, “Assessing Phosphorus Transportation and the High Risk Runoff Areas in The Cannon River Watershed, Southeastern Minnesota” 
  • Kathryn Stalker, Seattle, WA, “Paleoenvironment reconstruction through paleosols in the Ebro Foreland Basin System, Spain: Evidence of global climate change” 
  • Nicholas Swanson-Hysell, Saint Paul, MN, “Magnetic Reversal Stratigraphy in the Ebro Basin, near Horta de Sant Joen, Spain”

2004

  • David J. Auerbach, Salem, OR, “The Steptoean Positive Isotopic Carbon Excursion (SPICE) in siliciclastic facies of the Upper Mississippi Valley: Implications for mass extinction and sea level change in the Upper Cambrian” 
  • Kristin Bergmann, Gaithersburg, MD, “Stream incision and sagebrush expansion on the Kern Plateau, California: A hydrologic perspective” 
  • Sean Bryan, Cincinnati, OH, “Basin Morphology, Sedimentology, and history of a small proglacial lake, Matanuska Glacier, Alaska” 
  • Jeff Dorr, Storrs, CT, “Desertification of the Gobi”
  • Annaliese Eipert, Seattle, WA, “Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating of sand deposited by the 1960 tsunami in south-central Chile” 
  • Joseph Graly, Berkeley, CA, “An intrusive complex in the Khovsgol-Ulaanbadrakhin Terrane, southeastern Mongolia”
  • Heather Hilchey, Minnetonka, MN, “A signal of abrupt climate change in Alaska” 
  • Kristen James, Alexandria, VA, “Determining the source for the magmas of Monte Amiata (Central Italy) using strontium, neodymium, and lead isotopes” 
  • Lisa Kanner, Amherst, MA, “Geomorphic evidence for Martian climate change” 
  • Lyndsey Kleppin, Anchorage, AK, “Petrography and characterization of alteration in concrete containing aggregates from the Umbria Marche Sequence, Italy” 
  • Bess Koffman, Yelm, WA, “Molecular phylogenetic analysis of a bacterial mat community, Le Grotte di Frasassi, Italy” 
  • Sarah A. Leibson, Rochester, MN, “Uplift of marine terraces along the San Andreas Fault: Fort Bragg Region, northern California” 
  • Breanyn MacInnes, Greensboro, NC, “Uplift and deformation of marine terraces along the San Andreas Fault:: Duncan’s Landing to Fort Ross, California” 
  • Sarah Margoles, St. Louis Park, MN, “Terrestrial carbon storage and sedimentation in the Coon Creek Watershed, Wisconsin”
  • Leah Morgan, Essex Junction, VT, “Molecular evidence for microbially-mediated sulfur cycling in the deep subsurface of the Witwatersrand Basin, South Africa” 
  • Brandon H. Murphy, St. Louis, MO, “Cyclostratigraphic Analysis of Pelagic Carbonates and astronomical correlation in the Early Oligocene at Monte Cagnero (Piobbico, Italy)” 
  • Gabriel J. Nelson, Lake Nebagamon, WI, “Micro-structures associated with deep crustal subduction deformation in the Cycladic Blueschist belt, Syros, Greece” 
  • Kristin O’Connell, Minneapolis, MN, “Ages, geochemistry, and field relationships of mafic dikes along the Wrangell Transect, Southeast Alaska” )

2003

  • Marc Antinoro, Teaneck, NJ “Surfing Seven Mile Creek: Implications of land-use change on hydrology and water quality in Seven Mile Creek Watershed, Nicollet County, MN”
  • Elizabeth Cassel, Billings, MT, “The Late Quaternary sedimentary succession and its evolution at Morgan Beach, Cape Liptrap, Australia”
  • Nicole Davies, Spain, “The reconstruction of the paleo-living environment, death and taphonomy of ‘Eva,’ a juvenile titanosaur at the Lake Cretaceous site of Bellevue in the Haute Vallee de l’Aude in southwestern France” 
  • Gillian Davis, Cape Elizabeth, ME, “A review of the physical disturbance and biological implications of sediment resuspension from commercial fishing gear in the Gulf of Maine”
  • Amalia Doebbert, Glenwood, MN, “A stable isotope paleoclimate record of the Late-Glacial/Interglacial transition from Lough Inchiquin, western Ireland” 
  • Adrienne Hacker, Springfield, MO, “Tafoni formation in Castle Rocks, Idaho”
  • Nancy Harris, Sturgeon Bay, WI, “Effects of hydrothermal activity on obtaining sedimentation rates: From Yellowstone Lake, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming”
  • Benjamin Harrison, Bainbridge Island, WA, “Geochemical tracing of basalt provinces in the early history of the Yellowstone Hot Spot”
  • Melissa Keevil, Ashland, OR, “Fault geometries of south central Oregon and the inferred transtensional stress”
  • Charles Kittredge, Barre, MA, “Modeling with earthworms: A layman’s guide to understanding bioturbation in the Decorah Shale at Wang’s Corner, Minnesota”
  • Tiffany Larsen, Clear Lake, IA, “A paleoceanographic reconstruction of the Mediterranean Sea: Stable isotope analysis of Early Pliocene Foraminifera, II Trave Sud, Italy” 
  • Devin McPhillips, South Glen Falls, NY, “Geochronology in a moderate-temperature, low-pressure metamorphic assemblage, Talkeetna Mountains, Alaska” 
  • Marshall Sundberg, Emporia, KS, “An experimental method for approximating the bulk viscosity of Olivine-Basalt Aggregates” 
  • George Tangalos, Rochester, MN, “Genesis and contamination of the Kodiak batholith, Kodiak Island, Alaska: using δ18O to quantify the assimilated component of the Kodiak batholith”
  • Graham Zorn, Ashland, WI, “Long Island and Chequamegon Point, Lake Superior Wisconsin: Aerial photo analysis of Barrier Spit Geomorphology from 1939 to 1993”

2002

  • Chris Andreassi, Temple Terrace, FL “The significance of periodic laminations in Early Ordovician Stromatolites”
  • Heather Borkowski, York, ME, “Early Pliocene Climate in the Mediterranean: Geochemical Analysis at Trave Sud, Italy”
  • Kizzy Charles-Guzman, Brooklyn, NY, “Effects of local land use on the water quality and physical habitat of the Rice Creek Watershed, MN, USA”
  • Lauren Chetel, West Newton, MA, “Grain shape as an indicator of depositional environment in modern and ancient quartz sands, Merrimack Embayment Barrier System, Massachusetts and Jordan Sandstone, Minnesota”
  • Elizabeth Clark, Springfield, IL, “Analysis of deformational and metamorphic history of cordierite schist, East Gulch, Colorado”
  • Benjamin Drummond, Seattle, WA, “Blue Ice: An illustrated guide to a glacier/a book and website”
  • Andrew Gendaszek, Lambertville, NJ, “Mid-Cretaceous Climate and Interannual Variability: Results from a Fully Coupled General Circulation Model
  • Hilary Gittings, State College, PA, “Erosion of extension tyrrhena patera deposits, Mars: Mechanisms, volumes and implications for the Martian Paleoclimate”
  • Melissa Hall, Duluth, MN, “A field based stream study unit for middle school earth science students”
  • Andrew Hartley, Duluth, MN, “Speleothem analysis and implications for climate change during the past 100,000 years” “
  • David Hunzicker, Middleton, WI, “Evidence of periodic climate forcing in a 672 year drought severity reconstruction from moisture-stressed Ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) in west-central Montana”
  • Matthew Kuharic, Meredith, NH, “Calcium carbonate and stable isotope analysis at Punta di Maiata, Sicily:Evidence for the eccentricity triplet in the Pliocene Trubi Formation”
  • Katja Meyer, Maple Park, IL, “Dynamics of recent sedimentation and carbon storage in the Cannon River Wilderness Park, Northfield, Minnesota: implications for the global carbon cycle”
  • Aleshia Mueller, Bachus, MN, “Natural disaster preparedness: Earthquake forecasting methods and community involvement; uniting scientists, administrators and the public”
  • Eric Nemitz, Cape Elizabeth, ME, “The dry union formation of Howard, Colorado: Documenting the Sangre de Cristo Uplift”
  • David Nickerson, Big Horn, WY, “Reconstructing a Morrison Paleoriver: A model of regional river conditions using preserved sedimentary and fossil evidence”
  • Michael Robinson, Bothell, WA, “The Odd Couples: Origin of the Late Miocene limestone-marl couplets at Monte dei Corvi, Italy”
  • Alyssa Thomas, Bend, OR, “Making sense of the drilling debate: Implications for oil drilling in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska”

2001

  • Willy Amidon, Charlotte, VT, “Preliminary investigation of a vendian-cambrian inertial interchange true polar wander event”
  • Katherine Ann Anders, Minneapolis, MN, “Marshmallow moons, crazy cratons and dramatic rocks: Developing and testing a geology curriculum for 8th grade students”
  • Philip Anderson, Rochester, MN, “A phylogenetic and biogeographic analysis of the genus Securella (Bivalvia:Veneridae): Redefining the origins and evolution of a taxon”
  • James Bishop, Tuscaloosa, AL, “Faunal and geochemical trends across the Frasnian-Famennian mass extinction boundary: Dingo Gap, Canning Basin, Western Australia”
  • Laura Cleaveland, Elkhorn, NE, “Calcium carbonate and magnetic susceptibility analysis at Monte dei Corvi, Italy: Trends in the Mediterranean climate proxy record during Middle Miocene ice sheet expansion”
  • Sara Decherd, Portland, OR, “The trials and tribulations of an exhibit creator: An exploration into the creation of, purposes for, and uses of visual and interactive museum exhibits in our modern world”
  • Jonathan Eaton, Cincinnati, OH, “U/Pb zircon geochronology of paleoproterozoic rocks, Mt. Ouray, Colorado”
  • Matthew Hinckley, Seattle, WA, “Snow avalanche activity interpreted from the tree-ring record near Snoqualmie Pass, Cascade Range, Washington”
  • Scott Hynek, Parker, CO, “The Middle Eocene Bridger Formation, SW Wyoming: A volcaniclastic record of regional tectonism and volcanism”
  • Kevin Jacobs, New Haven, CT, “Creating, implementing and revising a model for elementary school soil study at the Sibley School, Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Sarah Johnson, Plymouth, MN, “Field relationships, petrology and geochemistry of Paleoproterozoic bimodal metavolcanic rocks near Gunnison, southwestern Colorado”
  • Ani Kameenui, Eugene, OR, “Aqueous geochemistry and the carbon cycle: Weathering in the Kennicott River and McCarthy Creek, Southeast, Alaska”
  • Kristin King, Freeport, ME, “Erosional cliff environment at Taylor’s Falls, St. Croix Valley, Minnesota, in comparison with modern deposition on Schoodic Peninsula, Maine”
  • Maureen Kirch, Milwaukee, WI, “Experiments in fault reactivation: Possibilities and problematics of fault slip inversion methods”
  • Isaac Larsen, Clear Lake, IA, “New insight on the character of the hydrologic system of the Matanuska Glacier, Alaska, based on drilling, bore hole monitoring and dye tracing studies”
  • Jamie Levine, New York, NY, “Joint control of landforms in the City of Rocks National Reserve: Almo, Idaho”
  • Elizabeth Lowham, Casper, WY, “Geology in context: Problem-based learning and the Ok Tedi Mine”
  • Peter McAuliffe, Seattle, WA, “The magnitude and temporal variability of hydrothermal venting following a volcanic eruption, derived from studies at the CoAxial hydrothermal site and Axial Volcano, Juan de Fuca Ridge”
  • Stefanie Morrison, Dennison, MN, “Paleoproterozoic Komatiites from the Gunnison area, southwest Colorado: Petrology, chemistry and comparison to Mt. Ouray Komatiites”
  • Anna Moyles, Berkeley, CA,”A structural survey from Cripple Creek to Victor, Colorado”
  • Edmund Phillips, Sandpoint, ID, “A geographic information system of the Cannon River Watershed, Minnesota”
  • Anne Sawyer, Northfield, MN, “A comparative hydrologic study of meltwater streams from the Herbert, Eagle and Mendenhall Glaciers near Juneau, Alaska”
  • Carl Tape, Fairbanks, AK, “Kinematic analysis of brittle faulting in the Prince Rupert area, Coast Mountains, British Columbia”
  • Trent Terriquez, Northfield, MN, “Near shore stratigraphic facies response to sea level rise during the Holocene in the Southern Belize Shelf Lagoon”
  • Kevin Uno, Kirkland, WA, “Upper Cretaceous Paleomagnetism from Umbria, Italy: ‘Anchored’ poles set proposed true polar wander event adrift”
  • Elizabeth Valaas, Bellevue, WA, “The petrology and chemistry of metabasites: Defining the metamorphic history of the Cycladic Island of Syros, Greece”
  • Galen Ward, Seattle, WA, “A 6,000 year pollen record of alpine and subalpine vegetation in the northern Cascades”

2000

  • Thomas Alcivar, Chesterfield, MO, “Paleomagnetic dating of the Messinian: Attempts to refine the geochronology of the Messinian”
  • Christina Berglund, Britt, MN, “Characterization of Mangrove Peat in southwest Florida”
  • Sara Bertelsen, Rockville, MD, “Methods of reducing greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture”
  • Alden Boetsch, Lexington, VA, “A discussion of the natural and supernatural: Geomythology in Devil’s Marbleyard, Arnold Valley, Virginia”
  • Jean Dixon, Atlanta, GA, “Biofacies zonation in a near-shore lagoonal environment of Belize: Influence of depth, sediment influx, hydrodynamics, and geography”
  • Matthew Howard, Tulsa, OK, “A faunal and sedimentological analysis of Upper Ordovician Strata, Grant Lake Formation, northern Kentucky”
  • Jonathan Jensen, Baltimore, MD, “Direct dating of Milankovitch cycles: Evidence for a 123 and 95 Kyr eccentricity cycles at Monte dei Corvi, Italy”
  • Zachary Katz, New York, NY, “The effects of topography on selected soil properties: Erosion relationships on ‘A-horizon'”
  • Anders Matney, Northfield, MN, “Developing and teaching a short unit on evolution using Cephalopods at Prairie Creek Community School, Castle Rock, Minnesota”
  • Luc Mehl, McGrath, AK, “Shear zones and basement deformation during Post-Caledonian collapse on the Island of Flakstadoy, Lofoten, north Norway”
  • Anna Nelson, East Harwich, MA, “The origin, entrainment mechanisms, and mode of transfer of supraglacial debris on the debris-covered terminus of a Polythermal Valley Glacier in Svalbard, Norway: A sedimentological approach”
  • Elizabeth Penny, Los Altos, CA, “Developing a nature writing workshop as a supplemental unit to Geology 120: Introduction to Environmental Geology”
  • Joanna Reuter, Berryville, AR, “Apatite (U-TH)/HE Thermochronometry in the Bighorn Mountains, Wyoming: Old age results from too many dates”
  • Erica Richardson, Belgrade, ME, “Uplift of Pleistocene Marine Terraces along the San Andreas Fault: Fort Ross to Gualala, California”
  • Patrick Roehrdanz, Fargo, ND, “Fluid inclusion analysis of quartz and alunite in acid sulfate alteration near Porphyry Peak, Bonanza Caldera, Colorado”
  • Michael Stewart, Holliston, MA, “Carbon isotope stratigraphy of an Upper Cambrian Platform, western Newfoundland, Canada”
  • Sean Sturges, Great Falls, MT, “The importance of small scale variations in topography and geography for mixed siliciclastic and carbonate sediment deposition: An example from a nearshore area of the Belizean Southern Shelf Lagoon”
  • Stacy Tellinghuisen, Nashville, TN, “Using marine terraces to determine tectonic uplift rates and patterns on the Gualala block, California: Gualala to Point Arena”
  • Nicholas Weinberg, New York, NY, “Structure and related tectonic history of the rocks of Cochie Canyon, in the Catalina Core Complex, southeastern Arizona”
  • Annie Winkler, Duluth, MN, “Spring Creek assessment and monitoring project: A compilation and exploration”
  • Liila Woods, Ettrick, WI, “A study of infiltration rates and the revised universal soil loss equation in relation to soil erosion at an agricultural site in Rice County, Minnesota”

1989

  • Jeffrey Bartlett, Minneapolis, MN, “Thermal Modeling of the Fault History in the Alpi Apuane, Northern Apennines, Italy”
  • John Cromwell, Enid, OK, “Examining possible Reactivation of Jurassic Normal Faults near Monte Cucco, Umbria-Marche Appenines, Italy”
  • Rowland E. Cromwell, Tallahassee, FL, “An Evaluation of the Shallow Seismic Reflection Method”
  • Jeffrey P. Donald, Englewood, CO, “Abandoned Mines, Deadly Shafts, and Hazardous Mine Waste: A Hydrologic Study of the Dinero Tunnel Discharge, Leadville, Colorado. and a Safety Evaluation and Inventory of the Dinero Workings”
  • Benjamin Edwards, Cheyenne, WY, (with Christopher Larson) “The Petrology of the Big Timber Igneous Complex, Crazy Mountains, Montana”
  • Holly A. Ewing, Stillwater, OK, “A Paleoecological Study of Receptaculitids through their Association with Dasycladacean Algae within the Galena Group, Northeastern Iowa”
  • Sarah B. Gramlich, Ann Arbor, MI, “Petrology and Geochemistry of a Proterozoic Metadiorite from Little Cochetopa Creek, Central Colorado”
  • Kimberly A. Hannula, Newport, ME, “Proterozoic Metamorphic Conditions of Central Colorado”
  • Christopher Larson, Big Timber, MT, (with Benjamin Edwards) “The Petrology of the Big Timber Igneous Complex, Crazy Mountains, Montana”
  • David J. Lewis, Prescott, AZ, “Recommendations for a Hydrogeologic Study of French Lake, Rice County, Minnesota”
  • Hilary Liller, Belmont, MA, “The Formation of Wind Cave and its Boxwork”
  • Karen Merritt, Gainesville, FL, “Illite Crystallinity as a Determinant of Metamorphic Grade: a Study of the Tuscan Nappe-Alpi Apuane Contact in the Northern Apennines, Italy”
  • Kari Paulson, Corvalis, OR, “Enclave Genesis within a Granodioritic Pluton of the Alaska-Canada Boundary Range”
  • Mary Pyott, Somerton, AZ, “The Mud Volcanoes of the Cerro Prieto Geothermal Fields, Baja California, Mexico”
  • Suzanne Savanick, Apple Valley, MN, “Relationship between Bedrock Chemistry and Vegetation in Quetico Provincial Park”
  • Joseph Walser, Almer, MI, “Sedimentation in the Cambrian Period from Quartzites to Quartz Arenites”
  • Sonja Wolter, APO New York, MY, “Chemical, Physical and Biological Impacts on Sandpit Lake in the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness”

1988

  • Katrina Allen, Kansas City, MO, “A Stratigraphic Analysis of the chemical and Mineralogical Variation of the Rotorua Ash, North Island, New Zealand”
  • Susan J. Beeler, Ballston Lake, NY, “Determining Relative Rates of Net Longshore Drift Along the Oregon-Washington Coast”
  • Carolyn E. Carr, Annandale, VA, “Physical Properties of Regoliths and the Distribution of Slope Movements Triggered b the November 3-5, 1985 Storm, Pendleton County, West Virginia”
  • W. Penrose Colby, Madison, WI, “Geological and Petrological Comparison of a Parasitic Pumice Cone to Related Andesites, Montserrat, British West Indies”
  • Carmen A. Curtis, Denver, CO, “Classification and Emplacement Petrogenesis of a Lamprophyre Complex, Cotopaxi, Colorado”
  • Marla A. Dockery, Barrington, IL, “Determination and Evaluation of 210Pb Profiles and Sediment Analysis: Crystal Lake, Sheboygan County, Wisconsin”
  • Melissa L. Johnson, Berkeley Heights, NJ, “A Geomorphic Study Around Three Archaeological Sites, Agios Giorgios, Greece”
  • Gordon N. Keating, Edwardsville, IL, “The Origin of the Dicks Creek Trachyandesite in the Guffey Volcanic Center, Colorado: A Stratigraphic, Petrographic, and Geochemical Study”
  • Kristine L. Kuntzman, Grosse Pointe, MI, “Chemical Variation within the Faraday Metagabbro, Bancroft, Ontario”
  • Cliff Lavin, APO San Francisco, CA, “Accretionary Wedge Models and the Behavior of Accretionary Wedges”
  • Carl Renshaw, Albany, NY, “A Micro-Weight Loss Investigation of Hillslope Hydrology: the Validity of Using Rock Hard-Sodium Sulfate Tablets, Cannon River Wilderness Park, Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Peter E. Sauer, Berkeley, CA, “Proterozoic Komatiites in the Pass Creek Valley, Central Colorado”
  • Laura Sloan, Ipswich, MA, “A proposed Provenance for the Hell Creek Formation and the Lebo Member of the Fort Union Formation of Eastern Montana”
  • Kimberly A. Sollenberger, Sarasota, FL, “Relationship Between Grain Size Distribution and Contamination Levels of Arsenic, Copper, Iron, and Mercury in Tailings-Rich Soil and Alluvium Along the Belle Fourche River, South Dakota”
  • Kimberly Sultze, Everett, WA, “The Stratigraphy, Petrography, and Chemistry of the Saddle Mountain Area, Thirty-nine Mile Volcanic Field, Central Colorado”
  • Sean C. Weekes, Minneapolis, MN, “The Effects of Thalassia Seagrass Beds on Sedimentation in the Shallow Marine Environment, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands”
  • Bonnie Wong, Washington, D. C., “Preliminary Petrography and Provenance of Sandstones from the Lebo and Tongue River Members of the Fort union Formation, Montana”
  • Marilyn Yohe, Peoria, IL, “Effect of Municipal Waste Compost on the Black Cotton Soils of Maharashtra, India: A Consideration of Potential Benefits and Problems”

1987

  • Trina Blake, Ashland, OR, “Erosion and Sedimentation Problems in the Ashland Watershed, Oregon”
  • Jennifer H. Carey, Ashland, OR, “Structural and Metamorphic History of the Early Proterozoic Rocks near Mount Ouray, South-central Colorado”
  • Diane Cassidy, Woodbury, CT, “Project Design for Gauging Soil Loss from Two Catchment Areas and Sixteen Field Plots to Evaluate the SIDA Soil Conservation Project: Maphutseng, Lesotho, Africa”
  • Kristin A. Hazard, Chicago, IL, “A Seismic Study of a Proposed Compost Plot, Dakota County, Minnesota”
  • Michael Macicak, Holland, MI, “A Revised Paleomagnetic Pole Position for the Paleocene Teklanika Volcanics, Central Alaska Range, Alaska”
  • Lisa Shepherd, Manchester, MO, “Quantitative Analysis of the Relationship Between Groundwater Levels and Sinkhole Occurrence in Orange and Seminole Counties, Florida”
  • Jeffrey C. Strasser, Goshen, IN, “A Morphological Analysis of Quaternary Fault Scarps on Hanaupah Canyon Alluvial Fan, death Valley, California”

1986

  • Emily Adams, Brooktondale, NY, “Sedimentation and Flow Patterns in a Stream Bend: Heath Creek, Northfield, MN”
  • Susan Baxter, North Brunswick, NJ, “The Relationship of Joint Pattern to Buried Structure: A Study of the Northfield Anticline”
  • Brian Beard, Colorado Springs, CO, “Stratigraphy and Geochemistry of the Mount Ouray Area, An Early Proterozoic Assemblage of Volcanogenic Rocks, Central Colorado”
  • John Bernstein, Ridgewood, NJ, “A Detailed Chemostratigraphic Study of Three Proterozoic, Supracrustal Sequences near Salida, CO”
  • Perdita Bulter, Stuttgard, West Germany, “Soil Development in an Alluvial Fan Toposequence”
  • Glen Carleton, Boston, MA, “Petrography and stratigraphy of Proterozoic metavolcaniclastic rocks in the Mt. Ouray Area, Chaffee and Gunnison Counties, CO”
  • Gretchen Colonius, Solon, OH, “Modes of Transportation of Geothermal Waters from Paleozoic Carbonates to Nevares, TX and Travertine Springs, Death Valley, CA’
  • Mary Ann Cunningham, St. Paul, MN, “Some Solutions to Selenium Contamination, Kesterson National Wildlife Refuge, CA”
  • Laura Day, Indianapolis, IN, “A Study of Off-Road Vehicle Activity in the Mojave Desert, Tanks for the Memories!”
  • Gregory Foley, Dover, NH, “Metavolcanics of Tibbit Hill, West-central Vermont: Remnants of Early Rifting of the Proto-Atlantic”
  • Sharon Frank, Normal, IL, “Formation of the Badwater Turtleback Based on Ductile Fabric: Death Valley, CA”
  • Andrew Graham, South Hadley, MA, ” Sedimentation and Flow Patterns in a Stream Bend: Heath Creek, Northfield, MN”
  • Elizabeth Hayes, Concord, MA, “Petrogenesis and Possible Magma History for the Gabbros in the Salida-Beaver Creek Area, Central CO”
  • Katherine Heimes, Madrid, IA, “Evolution of Bar and Swale Topography in Arid Region Alluvial Fan, Chicago Valley, CA”
  • Roger Huddleston, Corvallis, OR, “Soil Development on an Alluvial Toposequence, Chicago Valley, CA”
  • Christine Massey, St. Paul, MN, “Sodium Content of the Overburden Sediments of the Beulah-Zap Lignite Bed, Sentinel Butte Formation, Indianhead Mine, Mercer County, ND”
  • Craig McCaa, Harleysville, PA, “Base Surge Emplacement at Ubehebe Crater, Death Valley, CA”
  • Tomson McCabe, Juneau, AK, “Continuous Computer Simulation of Non-Allopatric Speciation Based on a Finite Difference Model of Gene Flow”
  • Sean McKenna, Antigo, WI, “Mapping of Metallic Groundwater Contaminant Flow Through Earth Resistivity Methods, Northfield, MN, and Aniwa, WI”
  • Lisa Morrison, Rochester, MN, “Water Input, Output, and Storage/Transfer Processes at Work along the Amargosa River, Shoshone, CA”
  • Erick Neher, St. Paul, MN, “The Petrography and Geochemistry of the Badger Creek Gabbros, Badger Creek, CO, An Extension of the Salida Greenstone Belt”
  • Robert Papp, Hinsdale, IL, “Reconstructing the Late-Glacial and Post-Glacial History of Northwestern Cheboygan County, MI”
  • Mary Russell Roberson, Durhan, NC, “Thin-Section Analysis of Ptolemaic Pottery from Naukratis and Kom Dahab, Egypt”
  • Kristine Simonson, Bloomington, MN, “The Anoka County Sanitary Landfill: Groundwater Contaminants and Suggestions for Remedial Action”
  • David Smith, Delta, BC, Canada, “Submarine Fan Deposits of the Upper Cretaceous Nanaimo Group, Galiano Island, British Columbia”
  • John Sorlie, Fergus Falls, MN, “Analysis of Two Shear Zones in Central Wisconsin”
  • Gary VanGuilder, St. Paul, MN, “The Geotechnical Aspects and Environmental Effects of Dam Construction: The Lake Byllesby Dam on the Cannon River”
  • Paul Wetherbee, Galena, OH, “Two Groups of Early Proterozoic Metavolcanics in West-central Wisconsin: A Comparative Study”
  • John Woodwell, Woods Hole, MA, “Erosion, Deposition, and Holocene Rise in Sea Level: A Study of the Sedimentary Record of an Estuary on Cape Cod”

1985

  • Bret Berglund, Branford, CT, “The Fluvial and Sedimentary Dynamics of a Small Estuary”
  • Gerald Carlson, Red Lodge, MT, “A Visual Aid to Three-Dimensional Images (The $40,000 Box)”
  • Bill Dewey, Worchester, MA, “Non-Point Source Groundwater Pollution in Southeastern Minnesota”
  • William Dunlap, Wayzata, MN, “Structure and Petrofabric of the Thomson Formation”
  • Kristin Grady, Kewaunee, WI, “Effects of Lithologic Properties on Solution Development in Big Creek Watershed (Door County, WI)”
  • Stuart Grubb, Hudson, WI, “Modeling Erosion and Deposition in the Lyman Lakes and the Spring Creek Watershed”
  • Loren Henning, Chicago, IL, “Desertification: A Comprehensive Examination of its Causes, Processes, and Effects”
  • Thomas Emory Hoak, Jericho, VT, “Strain Analysis and Slaty Cleavage in the Taconic Slate Belt, West-Central Vermont”
  • Charles Hoskins, Orono, ME, “The Depositional and Post-Depositional History of the Vinalhaven Rhyolite, Isle Au Haut, Maine”
  • David Kough, Winona, MN, “Environmentally Oriented Alternatives to Dam and Reservoir Construction”
  • K. A. MacMillen, St. Paul, MN, “Five Experiments in Crystal Creation: Purpose, Lesson Plans and Theory”
  • Joel Mayron, Wilmette, IL, “The History of the Garrison Diversion Unit and a Model for Dissolved Solids in Return Flow”
  • S. T. McWhinnie, Madison, CT, “Lithologic Control of Jointing in the Wind Cave Region, South Dakota: A Study in Three Discrete Scales”
  • Russell Barnabas Mead, East Lansing, MI, “Petrogenesis of the Campo Morado Massive Sulfide Deposit, Guerrero, Mexico”
  • Bradford Miler, Shawnee Mission, KS, “Environmental Effects of Timber Harvesting: Olympic Mountains, WA”
  • Jean Miller, St. Paul, MN, “The Fluvial and Sedimentary Dynamics of a Small Estuary”
  • Michael O’Connell, Gainesville, FL, “The Geohydrologic Effects of the Cross-Florida Barge Canal on the Floridan Aquifer”
  • Jon Parshall, Terre Haute, IN, “Behavior of Stress Features in a Suddenly Thickened Medium”
  • Maria Peterson, Northfield, MN, “Soil and Vegetation Development on Arenal Volcano, Costa Rica”
  • Elizabeth Reading, Chautauqua, NY, “Sedimentation in Submarine Canyons: Turbidity Currents Versus Normal Currents”
  • Lee Riciputi, Standish, ME, “The Petrogenesis of a Composite Sill: Isle of Skye, Scotland”
  • Laura Runkle, Cedar Falls, IA, “A Geological Tourist’s Guide to Rock Island State Park, Door County, WI”
  • Barbara Waugh, Indianapolis, IN, “The Origin of Mafic Enclaves Within a Granodioritic Pluton of the Turtle Mountains, CA”
  • Bradley Werrell, Christiansburg, VA, “Analysis of Lead Concentrations in Sibley Marsh and Prairie Park”

1984

  • Kendra Beard, Colorado Springs, CO, “Environmental Dilemma – Developing Land With Nature”
  • Annette Beaulieu, New Brighton, MN, “Real Ice Doesn’t Melt, It Simply Retreats; Theoretical Models for a Lobe Confluence”
  • Norm Brown, Eugene, OR, “Geologic Predictions for Seismicity”
  • Elliot Bruhl, Roseville, MN, “Perennial Desert Shrubs: Environmental Controls on Plant Populations, Copper Canyon Fan, Death Valley, CA”
  • Julie Chen, Chicago, IL, “The Tectonic Setting of Eruption of Some Pillow Basalts from Gunnison, CO”
  • Peter Cole, Marblehead, MA, “A Study of Regrading Streams in an Area of Repeated Uplift in Death Valley, CA”
  • Sumner Crosby, Woodbridge, CT, “Mesoscopic Structures Relating to Ductile Shear in Mosaic Canyon, Death Valley, CA”
  • Karen Cunnyngham, Columbus, OH, “Permanent Disposal of Commercial Spent Fuel and High Level Radioactive Waste in Mined Repositories: Technologies, Risk Assessment, and ‘Acceptable Risk'”
  • Margaret David, Madison, WI, “A Study to Determine the Acidification of Lakes in the Boundary Waters Canoe Area and Quetico Provincial Park”
  • John Dunn, Cleveland Heights, OH, “The Relationship Between Tectonics, Fault Evolution, and Turtleback Formation in the Central Black Mountains, Death Valley, CA”
  • Christopher Foley, Exeter, NH, “The Geochemistry and Petrogenesis of the Mt. Tripyramid Complex, White Mountains, NH”
  • Mark Gordon, Lafayette, CA, “The Tectonic Origin of the Keeweenawan Rift”
  • George Hudak, Freehold, NJ, “A Petrographic and Trace Element Analysis of the Contact Metamorphism Related to the Intrusion of a Mafic Dike into Granitic Gneiss in Granite Falls, MN”
  • Dean Ingemansen, Brainerd, MN, “A Trace Element Study of the Contact Relationships Between the Partridge River Troctolite and the Virginia Formation, Dunka Road Deposit, Northeast MN”
  • Jay Jackson, Michigan City, IN, “Dissemination of Superior Lobe Material in Des Moines Lobe Diamictons Along the Eastern Margin of the Des Moines Lobe, Southeastern MN”
  • David Kirschner, St. Joseph, MO, “Shear Zones in Layered Rocks (Baraboo, WI); Three Models for Cleavage Evolution”
  • Richard Kohlan, Richfield, MN, “Exploration for Oil and Gas in Speculative Geologic Areas: The Hydrocarbon Potential of Pull-Apart Basins”
  • Mary McMillan, Basin, WY, “A Description of the Conglomerate Layers in Parfreys Glen, WI, And an Analysis of the Storm Deposit Hypothesis”
  • Elliot Olsen, Minneapolis, MN, “Characteristics of the Snowcover: The Relation to Snow Crystal Structure”
  • Jeffrey Pipes, Grove City, OH, “An Alternative to Tidal Deposition in the Willow River Member of the Shakopee Formation, Prairie du Chien Group, Lower Ordovician”
  • Thomas Riley, Fridley, MN, “A Study of Topographical Influence on Pyroclastic Deposition: Ubehebe Crater, Death Valley, CA”
  • Linda Schalch, Middletown, WI, “A Determination of the Eastern-Most Extent of the Des Moines Lobe near Northfield, MN”
  • Elizabeth Screaton, Stillwater, MN, “Bank Storage on the Cannon River”
  • Richard Shinn, Washington, DC, “Trace Element Geochemistry of some Mafic Rocks from the Salida Area, CO: Metamorphic and Temporal Trends”
  • Christine Smith, Mondovi, WI, “Application of Mesoscopic Geologic Structures to the Stages of Deformation of the Metamorphosed Noonday Dolomite, Mosaic Canyon, Northern Death Valley, CA”
  • Carolyn White, Bloomfield Hills, MI, “Alluvial Fan Sedimentation as Affected by Normal Faulting in a Tectonically Active Area: Death Valley, CA”

1983

  • Amy Abel, Alexandria, VA, “Two-Feldspar Geothermometry of the Park Falls Granite, Wisconsin”
  • Rob Alexander, Minneapolis, MN, “An Experimental Study of the Evolution of Pull-apart Basins”
  • Sharon Anderson, Muncie, IN, “Laboratory Lysimeter Study of Acid Precipitation Effects on Soil pH, Exchangeable Bases, and Phosphorus Availability in a Slightly Acid Sandy Loam”
  • Tom Baring, Golden, CO, “Structural Analysis of the Precambrian Metamorphic Rocks of Dead Horse Gulch, Salida, Colorado”
  • Sarah Benn, Deerfield, IL, “Garnet-Biotite Cation Exchange Geothermometry Applied to Metapelitic Iron Formation in South Butternut Quadrangle, Wisconsin”
  • Gary Coulter, Aurora, CO, “Ultramafic Nodules at Kilborne Hole, NM”
  • Clint Cowan, Lambertville, NJ, “The Occurrence of Thin Clay Strata in the St. Peter Sandstone – Glenwood Shale Transition”
  • Tim Cowdery, Burnsville, MN, “The Glacial History of the Little Chicago Gravel Pit”
  • Sue Dolgin, Urbana, IL, “The Composition and Origin of Proterozoic Mafic Schists in a Multiply Deformed Zone near Salida, Colorado”
  • Kathy Duffy, Omaha, NE, “A Study of the Coquinas in the Decorah Formation”
  • Laura Ferguson, Glastonbury, CT, “The Mode of Formation and Tectonic Environment of a Basalt Sequence Near Salida, Colorado”
  • Tom Ferris, Wayzata, MN, “Eolian Erosion on Mars”
  • Don Frost, Opelousas, LA, “An Analysis of Water Resource Management in Minnesota”
  • Mark Gonzalez, Bismark, ND, “The Role of Microclimates on the Evolution of Badlands Topography”
  • Liz Gronen, Gardiner, NY, “A Theoretical, Curricular, and Practical Approach to an Earth Science/Geology Education”
  • Chris Hinze, St. Paul, MN, “Illite/Kaolinite Ratios in the Glenwood Formation as an Index of Distance from Source with Implications Concerning Sedimentation”
  • Jim Holmes, Cedar Rapids, IA, “Silver-Rich Native Copper”
  • Brian Kamm, Sherman Oaks, CA, “The Geomorphic Processes of Snow as a Means of Distinguishing Snow Patches From Glaciers”
  • Keith Knudsen, Hamden, CT, “A Mineralogical and Textural Examination of the Sand-sized Grains of the St. Peter-Platteville Transition”
  • Scott Linneman, Kankakee, IL, “Quaternary Volcanics of the Erzincan Basin, Eastern Turkey: An Example of Pull-Apart Basin Volcanism”
  • Brian Leonard, Topeka, KS, “The Origin of Graphic Granite: A Textural and Mineralogical Analysis of Two Samples from North Carolina”
  • Matt Masotti, Lawrenceville, NJ, “Geoarchaeological Study of Ancient Mudbricks and Pre-cultural Sediments From Naukratis, a Hellenic-Roman Site in the Western Nile Delta”
  • Laura Mathews, University City, MO, “The Fremont Formation Breccia: The Study of an Evaporite Solution Breccia”
  • Ruth McDonald, Bowie, MD, “Folded Calc-Silicate Clasts in the Diamictite Facies of the Wissahickon Formation, Conowingo, Maryland”
  • Ben McLuckie, Newark, DE, “Municipal Landfill Leachate Pollutant Adsorption by Glacial Tills”
  • Kurt Neher, St. Paul, MN, “A Structural Analysis of the Metamorphic Basement Complex, Valle De Bravo, Mexico”
  • Harry Nelson, Portola Valley, CA, “Competitive Exclusion in Paleozoic Brachiopods”
  • Dan Packer, Natick, MA, “Contact Relations Between the Salem Gabbro-Diorite and the Cape Ann Granite at Beach Bluff, Marblehead, Massachusetts”
  • Bruce Pfaff, New City, NY, “The Depositional Origin of Proterozoic Volcaniclastics near Salida, Colorado”
  • Dave Purkey, Eugene, OR, “An Investigation of the St. Peter Aquifer, Minneapolis, Minnesota”
  • Scott Ritger, River Falls, WI, “Life, Growth and Death in the Ordovician Bryozoan Prasopora falesi
  • Steve Robertson, Chevy Chase, MD, “Compositional Variation of Amphiboles in Meta-Gabbros, Salida, Colorado”
  • Amy Sager, Ashland, OR, “The Effects of Coal Strip Mining on Groundwater Resources in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming”
  • Christina Seeburger, El Toro, CA, “The Geochemistry of Lithium in Relation to Human Health and Disease”
  • Steve Sutton, Lawrence, KS, “Origin of the Phenocryst-rich Core in a Proterozoic Granitic Dike, Knoblick Mountain, Missouri”
  • Toni Von Dem Hagen, San Francisco, CA, “Method to Madness: Tectospheric Controls on the Locations of Mantle Inclusions”
  • Cecelia Warner, El Paso, TX, “The Role of Microclimate in Creating the Asymmetry of Tillman’s Gully”
  • Jane Woodwell, Woods Hole, MA, “Soil Movement on a Drumlin Hill, York County, Maine”
  • Amy Zacheis, Northport, NY, “Dielectric Loss and its relation to Color in Fluorite”
  • Matt Zukowski, Crystal Lake, IL, “Geologic Interpretations of Some Sediments on the Winfield Ranch near Hollister, California”

1982

  • David Becker, Hiram, OH, “Nickel Content and differentiation of the Salida Basalts”
  • Ethan Bleifuss, Fulton, MO, “The Depth of Magma Formation for the Salida Basalts”
  • Heidi Bredenbeck, Bexley, OH, “Clay Analysis for the Potter”
  • Sherren Clark, Mount Hermon, MA, “Epeiric Tides”
  • Lynn Davies, Fresno, CA, “Brecciation as Evidence of Fault Movement: A Study Along the Arkansas Graben, Colorado”
  • Randall Harris, Richardson, TX, “The Winning of Titanium Metal”
  • Kristin Kennedy, St. Paul, MN, “An Investigation of Karst in the North Half of the Northfield Quadrangle”
  • Benjamin Levy, Binghamton, NY, “Evaluation of Methyl Chloroform and Trichoroethylene Contamination of Groundwater in a Glacial Aquifer at Conklin and Vestal, New York”
  • Cathy O’Dell, Alpena, MI, “An Analysis of Hydrothermal Fluid Activity and Trace Element Transport in Precambrian Volcanics of Marquette County, Michigan”
  • Lisanne Pearcy, Corvallis, OR, and Christine Rossen, Seattle, WA, “Proterozoic Subaqueous Pyroclastic Flows in Central Colorado: A Tuff Problem”
  • David Ratner, Minneapolis, MN, “A Landslide Related to Faulting Along the Arkansas Graben, Chaffee County, Colorado”
  • Geoffrey Seltzer, Minneapolis, MN, “The Effects of Urbanization on the Peak Discharge of a Small Intermittent Stream in Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Dan Sontag, University City, MO, “The Work of John Muir – A Geologic Perspective”
  • Gustave Tolson, Mexico City, Mexico, “A Structural Analysis of a Metamorphic Tectonite”
  • Lisa Wehmeyer, Grosse Point Park, MI, “The Ooids of the Decorah Shale, Southeastern Minnesota, and Their Environment of Formation”
  • Ralph Welliver, Greencastle, IN, “Climacticnites of the Mount Simon Member (Dresbach Formation, Wisconsin)”
  • Peter Whiting, APO, Miami, FL, and Tim Schoonmaker, Berkeley, CA, “Uranium-Series Dating of Raised Coral Terraces and their Implications for Tectonism: Southeastern Coast, Dominican Republic”
  • Peter Wiegand, Evanston, IL, “The Nature of Movement Along the Dead Goat Fault, Salida, Colorado”

1981

  • Dave Bice, Chagrin Falls, OH, “A stratigraphic, petrographic and geochemical study of Proterozoic ash-flow tufts near Salida, Colorado”
  • Becky Craven, Springfield, IL, “Potential water pollution problems arising from spent oil shale in northwestern Colorado”
  • Beth Dyer, Lexington, MA, “A scientific and political analysis of environmental regulations applied to Thompson Island, Boston Harbor”
  • Sally Godfrey, Alton, IL, “Stratigraphy of glacial outwash filling in the Spring Creek channel near the Women’s Recreation Center, Bell field.”
  • Laurel Hall, Kankakee, IL, “The chemistry of ferroan dolomite coloration, Kankakee River State Park, Illinois”
  • John Hankins, Mansfield Center, CT, “Lead and uranium isotope dating of a granite pluton, Salida, Colorado and Lawrence, Kansas”
  • Eric Larson, Fargo, ND, “The petrogenesis of the magnetite flows of El Laco, Chile”
  • Mary Lucas, Dumont, CO, “Hydrologic properties of the Koolan Basalts, Hawaii”
  • Bill Mast, “The pros and cons of different methods of hazardous waste disposal using incineration”
  • Jeff Mow, North Hollywood, CA, “The status of environmental education in Minnesota”
  • Roger Nosal, Addison, IL, “Relative size and density distributions of quartz and magnetite sand grains, Warren Dunes State Park, Michigan”
  • Sue Nourse, St. Louis, MO, “The effects of a revetment (sea wall) upon a beach at Jekyll Island, Georgia”
  • Gail Peretsman, Ridgefield Park, NJ, “Geochemical analysis of zincite, Sterling Hill Deposit, Sussex County, New Jersey”
  • Jan Pohl, Wasilla, AK, “Soil is More Than a Mudpie Material”
  • Dave Rodgers, Richmond, IN, “Structural analysis of a metamorphic core complex, Rincon Mountains, Arizona”
  • Bonnie Rohr, Hastings, MN, “The need for a groundwater monitoring system, Dakota County, Minnesota”
  • Fred Seymour, Denver, CO, “Survey of electrical resistivity in theory and practice: Resistivity study of a section of the buried stream channel in the Cannon River Valley, Northfield, Minnesota
  • Amy Snodgrass, Indianapolis, IN, “A soil fertility study of reclaimed mineland, central North Dakota”
  • Heyo Van Iten, Ames, IA, “Conulariids of the Elgin Member of the Maqouketa Formation (upper Ordovician) in Fayette County, northeastern Iowa”
  • Cathy Villas, Minneapolis, MN, “Ancient Greek silver smelting slags, Greece”
  • Gary Walvatne, Sioux Falls, SD, “A land-use study on the proposed Slip-Up Creek Reservoir near Sioux Falls, South Dakota”
  • Missy Willette, Delavan, MN, “Pebble shape as a measure of beach energy, a beach near Cape Cod, MA”

1980

  • Jean Buchanan, Northfield, MN, “A Comparison of some Chemically and Organically Farmed Silt Loams Near Northfield, Minnesota”
  • Martha Buss, La Grange Park, IL, “Human Geology: The Role of the Engineering Geologist in Developing Geostorage of Thermal Energy for Human Needs”
  • Alan Carroll, Wayne, IL, “Quartzite Assimilation in Syenite at Wausau, WI: A Petrographic Study”
  • Janet Cathey, Chicago, IL, “Paleoecology and Conodont Fauna of the Platteville Formation of Southeast Minnesota”
  • Clark Costen, St. Louis, MO, “The Stratigraphic Sequence in Rockwoods Reservation, St. Louis County, Missouri”
  • Julie Dynes, Dickinson, ND, “The Need for Law and Ethics in Controlling Our Natural Resources”
  • Reid Fisher, Berkeley, CA, “The Effect of a Winter Storm on Stinson Beach, California”
  • Brian Fox, McLean, VA, “Underground Storage of Petroleum and Waste Oil: Factors controlling the corrosion of metal storage tanks and subsequent groundwater contamination”
  • John Goodge, Columbia, MO, “Migmatites from the Vermilion Granitic Complex, Minnesota”
  • Glenn Greilich, Highlands, NJ, “Description and Evaluation of a Student Teaching Experience”
  • Teri Haake, Chester, NJ, “Structural and Tectonic Setting of the Reading Prong Province and Petrographic Analysis of Certain Gneisses Within the Prong”
  • Vicki Hansen, Lake Elmo, MN, “Equilibrium Thermodynamics in Petrology: a senior-level introductory course”
  • Karin Hargie, Wilmette, IL, “The Effects of Dams and Urbanization on the Cannon River”
  • Janet Hartwell, Charlottesville, VA, “A Petrographic Study on Metamorphics from Athens County Park”
  • William Hughes, Newton Center, MA, “Proterozoic Rock Types of Northern New Mexico and Colorado”
  • Libba Huntley, Bethesda, MD, “Late Eocene Pyroclastic Flow Rocks of the Colestin Formation Near Hilt, California in South-Central Oregon: a study on compaction, welding, pyroclastic surge and composition of these rocks”
  • Brian Jacobson, Santa Barbara, CA, “A Study of the Gabbroic Intrusion Near Sasaune Village, Maharashtra, India”
  • Kim Jones, Sherman, TX, “Precambrian metamorphics near Salida, Colorado”
  • Max Lyon, Logan, UT, “The Neoglacial History of an Alpine Basin in the Wind River Range, Wyoming”
  • Steven Miller, Washington, D.C., “Groundwater in west-central Minnesota”
  • Alison Rautman, St. Petersburg, FL, “Explorations in Geo-Archaeology: An Analysis of Bronze-Age Slags from Austria”
  • Edmund Secor, Richmond, VA, “The Absence of Cordierite in Precambrian schists from a small area in the Northeastern Front Range, Colorado”
  • Mark Timmerman, Hibbing, MN, “The Effects of a Tree upon the Snow Cover”
  • George Witman, Northfield, MN, “Strain Analysis of some Folded Precambrian Rocks in the Southern Wind River Range of west-central Wyoming”
  • Thomas Woodward, Casper, WY, “A study of Diamond Inclusions, Origin, and Synthesis in Diamonds Taken from the Murfreesboro Kimberlite in Arkansas and the Wyoming-Colorado Kimberlites”

1979

  • Peter Besenbruch, Princeton, NJ, “Introductory geology field trip to the Minnesota River Valley”
  • Christine Brick, Duluth, MN, “The petrology of the anorthosites of the Beaver Bay Complex on the North Shore of Lake Superior”
  • Georgane Callaizakis, Miami, FL, “The origin of sediments and the depositional processes on the east and west coastal beaches of southern Florida”
  • Karen Campbell, New Brighton, MN, “The tectonic evolution of the Atlin Terrane in British Columbia and the Yukon Territories”
  • Lucy Chronic, Boulder, CO, “A dissected cinder cone in the San Francisco Volcanic Area of Northern Arizona”
  • Briggs Cunningham, Birmingham, MI, “Relationships between the Earth’s crust and the mantle applied to the Basin and Range Province”
  • Marie Del Toro, Apple Valley, MN, “An environmental education program for the Northfield area”
  • Evan Dresel, Winnipeg, Manitoba, “A geochemical survey of selected hot springs in Yellowstone National Park”
  • Tillman Farley, Rochester, NY, “Alluvial deposits of the Cannon River in the Rice County Wilderness Park, MN”
  • Randy Fedors, Minneapolis, MN, “Precambrian amphibolites from Gunnison, CO”
  • Glenn Greilich, Highlands, NJ, “A course in sedimentary petrology”
  • Mark Helpenstell, Nampa, ID
  • Dan Hitzman, Bartlesville, OK, “Precambrian granites of the Arbuckle Mountains in southern OK”
  • Mary Horak, Bayport, MN
  • Robb Jacobson, Byron, IL, “Transformations of clay minerals caused by a jack pine plantation in the Arboretum”
  • Dan Maturen, Mahtomedia, MN, “The geomorphology of a karst area in Wycoff and Fountain quads, southern MN”
  • Jerry McNeish, Winfield, KS, “An explanatory manual on sanitary landfill siting criteria for county and municipal employees”
  • Joy Miller, Colorado Springs, CO, “Precambrian geology near Salida, CO”
  • Jo Ann Murashige, Honolulu, HI, “Stream analysis of the Palolo Valley stream, Honolulu, HA”
  • Steve Nagel, Athens, GA, “Precambrian geology near Salida, CO”
  • Chris Neumann, Chicago, IL, “The construction of a display on the geologic history of Southern Minnesota”
  • Eric Olson, Rochester, NY, “A series of lectures on paleoecology”
  • Kent Rodriguez, Elmore, MN, “Minnesota mineland reclamation laws”
  • Phyllis Ruf, Morgantown, WV, “The mineralogy of several meteorites in the Carleton collection”
  • Dan Spencer, Upland, CA, “The petrogenesis of a mylonite belt in the San Gabriel Mountains, CA”
  • Dave Swanson, Rochester, MN, “Mapping the glacial geology of part of Rice County, MN”
  • Dave Tolley, Newton Centre, MA, “A seismic refraction project in a tributary valley of the Cannon River in Rice County Wilderness Area, MN: describing bedrock topography in a channel partly refilled with alluvium” (bound with Tillman Farley’s ’79 paper)

1978

  • Craig Banister, Starbuck, MN, “Trace fossils, with examples from the Platteville Limestone”
  • Tom Bauhs, Appleton, WI, “Plate tectonics and petroleum genesis”
  • Wes Danskin, Billings, MT, “Developing a water balance equation for a watershed on John Schwarz’s ranch, MT”
  • Dorothy Davis, Omaha, NE, “Short stories containing geological messages for young children”
  • Lisa Doull, Cleveland Heights, OH, “High amphibolite-granulite metamorphism in the Mt. Rushmore and Hill City quads in the Black Hills, SD”
  • Ranaye Dreier, Northfield, MN, “Mircrostructure analysis of the Thomson Formation at Carlton Dam, Carlton, MN, with emphasis on kink-banding”
  • Dan Ela, Grand Junction, CO, “Microfabric analysis of the McGrath Gneiss, south of Duluth, MN”
  • Jim Harrington, Reston, VA, “The philosophy of science”
  • Jean Hoff, Minnetonka, MN, “The vegetative history of a marsh in the Carleton Arboretum using polynalysis, Northfield, MN”
  • Steve Ingebritsen, Menlo Park, CA, “The genesis of the Bridgewater Esker in central Rice County, MN”
  • Patti Kimble, Northfield, MN, “The geology of Northfield, MN: an adult education course”
  • Alison Krafft, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, “A field guide to the Black Hills, SD”
  • Sarah Mills, “Enhanced oil recovery”
  • Larura Nadelhoffer, Naperville, IL, “The paragenesis of zeolite minerals in lava cavities of Deccan Trap Basalts, Poona, India”
  • Pixie Newman, Baltimore, MD, “Ground water pollution from septic tank effluent, Randolph, MN”
  • Barbara Okamoto, “A descriptive study of the lower Mississippi River delta”
  • Doug Robbins, Indianapolis, IN, exam
  • Meryl Rosenfeld, Portland, OR, “The Lava River Cave, central Oregon”
  • Peter Sandberg, Minneapolis, MN, exam
  • Heather Saunders, Weston, MA, “Archaen tectonics: the formation of greenstone belts and the high-grade metamorphic terrains which enveloped them”
  • Lona Sepessy, Sylvania, OH
  • Rich Soule, Charlotte, NC, “Water quality and other parameters of a watershed using static analysis”
  • Janet Thigpen, Terre Haute, IN, “Soil reactions at the McKnight Prairie, near Northfield, MN”
  • Betsy Turner, Wilmette, IL, “Communication problems between geologists and the public”
  • Brooks Wallin, Edina, MN, “Analysis of a Caribbean deep-sea core and mapping of a rampart island”
  • Zach Wilson, Austin, MN, “Political and legal implications of private- and government-built drainage ditches effecting lake-levels near Willmar, MN”
  • Bill Witte, Naperville, IL, “Modeling and analyzing fold development under conditions of layer parallel simple shear”
  • Cliff Wright, Northfield, MN, “Folds in a mylonite schist in the Saguaro National Monument, near Tucson, AZ”

1977

  • Jim Berg, Northfield, MN, “Post-mortem alteration of fossils in the Decorah Shale”
  • Wes Danskin, Billings, MO, “Slope stability as a function of hydrological change”
  • Nelson Mark Filipi, Duluth, MN, “Paleobiochemistry of fossils using an ion exchange column to separate amino acids out of fossil shells”
  • Lisa Galblum, Bethesda, MD, “Designing geology field trips in the Carleton arboretum for elementary school students”
  • Dave Gambill, New Canaan, CT, “The effects on small streams of utilizing dams to produce hydroelectric power”
  • Lynn Gandl, Little Rock, AR, “A comparative study of geomorphic development and response of two drainage basins in southern Minnesota”
  • Holly Huyck, Bethesda, MD, “Defining the contact between the Sacred Heart Quartz Monzonite and the Morton Migmatite in a square mile of the Minnesota River Valley, using mapping, thin sections and trace element analysis”
  • Dave Machemer, Detroit, MI, “Stories on geological environments”
  • Stewart Naegele,Vermilion, OH, “The effects of microclimate on slope angles”
  • Guy “Tres” Naylor, Westwood, MD, “Man-induced erosion around Northfield, MN”
  • Bruce K. Nelson, Bloomington, MN, “The geochemistry and petrogenesis of potassium-rich alkalic rocks”
  • Bruce R. Nelson, Arlington, VA, “Petrographic analysis of porphyritic latites “
  • Camille Parrish, Oklahoma City, OK, “A petrographic study of the textural and compositional relationships between a granitic gneiss and mafic pods and dikes in a Minnesota River Valley granite quarry”
  • Eric Simonson, Tacoma, WA, “The petrology of lava flows from Willis Wall, Mt. Rainier”
  • Diane Smith, Hutchinson, MN, “Metamorphosed concretions from the Michagamme Formation, Upper Peninsula, Michigan”
  • Rich Soule, Charlotte, NC, “Correlations between stream flows and salinity levels”
  • Bruce Yeomans, Arlington, VA, “Prospecting for water and establishing correlations between resistivity data and known water tables”
  • Susan Zerwick, Madison, WI, “Metagraywackes from the Thomson Formation, northern Minnesota”

1976

  • Janet Beidleman, Colorado Springs, CO, “Environmental hazards of construction on the Pierre Shale in Colorado Springs, Colorado”
  • Jim Collier, New Providence, NJ, “Derivation of a model for the genesis of an occurrence of nepheline-aegirine syenite pegmatites in the Bearpaws, with application to the petrogenesis of alkaline rocks”
  • Ken Collier, New Providence, NJ, “The relationship between continental drift and vertebrate paleontology in the early Tertiary”
  • Leise Davidson, Madison, WI, “Plate tectonic theories concerning southern California”
  • Jim Evans, Lake Wales, FL, “Diagenesis of the Willow River Member of the Shakopee Formation”
  • Jamie Foster, Overland Park, KS, “Earthquake prediction”
  • Diana Fountain, Scottsdale, AZ, “Sandstone petrogenesis”
  • Leah Haworth, Northfield, MN, “Nutrient concentrations in Spring Brook and Heath Creek, Northfield, MN”
  • Bob Herbolsheimer, Peru, IL, “Seminar on land-use planning”
  • Karen Hoffman, Solon, OH, “Formation of the Monterey Submarine Canyon”
  • Margery Hulbert, Tucson, AZ, “Reclamation of coal strip mines in the northern Great Plains region, with emphasis on revegetation”
  • Karen Kimball, DeKalb, IL, “Native copper deposits in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula”
  • Craig Knutson, Coon Rapids, MN, “Systematic variation of shale content in the Des Moines Lobe glacial tills”
  • Heather Macdonald, Englewood, CO, “The origin of meteorites”
  • Bill Matlack, Baltimore, MD, “Evolution of metallogenic theory”
  • Will Maze, Peru, IL, “Amphibolites”
  • Phil Muessig, Pasadena, CA, “Cause and effect relationships among river hydraulic variables over time”
  • Lucy Piety, Terra Haute, IN, exam
  • Barbara Rossing, DeKalb, IL, “The glacial history of Prairie Creek”
  • Sue Stoddard, Claremont, CA, “An introduction to seismology and seismography”
  • Rich Tucker, Cleveland Heights, OH, “Marine manganese nodules”
  • Tim Williams, San Diego, CA, “Environmental law and future possible employments”
  • Barb Wonson, Hopkins, MN, “Earth science in secondary education”

1975

  • Susan Barlow, Leonia, NJ, “Soil and Drainage Study of the Hanson-Mickelsen Property”
  • Susanna Calvo, Jackson Heights, NY, “Geomorphic Factors Affecting Groundwater Recharge in the Northfield, Minnesota Area”
  • Alan Cutler, Bethesda, MD, “Changes in the Brachiopod Fauna of the Decorah Shale and Possible Interpretations”
  • James Dubois, “Development of Metamorphic Grade in Precambrian Gneiss near Granite Falls, Minnesota”
  • Scott Fischmann, Los Angeles, CA, “The Paleoclimatic Significance of Varvitic Sediments”
  • Virginia Gillerman, Lawrence, KS, “A Petrologic Study of the Origin and History of Precambrian Amphibolites near Granite Falls, Minnesota”
  • Julie Greenberg, Culver City, CA, “Pennsylvania’s Susquehanna River Basin: Development of Environmental Management Plans”
  • Craig Hill, “Political and Economic Consequences of American Investment in Russian Natural Gas Development”
  • Larry Meinert, Cincinnati, OH, “A Sense of the Earth”
  • Marcia Mergner, Madison, NJ, “Selected Topics in Selenology: A Senior Seminar”
  • Karen Noyce, Hamden, CT, “A Case Study: Acid Mine Drainage in the Wyoming Valley, Northeastern Pennsylvania”
  • Vivian Jean Suits, Ann Arbor, MI, “Correlation of Iron Oxide Content with Spectral Reflectance in Sandstones to Determine the Feasibility of Special Reflectance as a Mineralogic Tool”
  • Tim Thurnblad, Northfield, MN, “Teaching Earth Science for Human Development”
  • Warren Wilson, Neenah, WI, “Hydrology and Pollution”
  • Emily Wrubel, “The Nile River: Implications of Water Control”
  • Libby Youngblood, Evanston, IL, “The Use of Probability Concepts for Understanding Variation in Grain Size Distributions”

1974

  • George Bentley, Chicago, IL, “River energy, meandering, and river valley widening: an investigation, with a proposed mechanism for valley widening”
  • Philip Brown, St. Louis, MO, “A petrological study of the origin of the Turret Skarn and Independence Mine, Chaffee County, Colorado”
  • Marjorie Diamond, “A plate tectonic model for the evolution of the Cordillera between 49 N and 60 N latitude”
  • Peter Dixon, Wooster, OH, “The role of age and depth in petroleum formation”
  • Ted Enterline, Moylan, PA, “The Fort Union Formation: Montana during the Paleocene”
  • James Estabrook, Pelham, NY, “An inquiry into crustal loading and isostatic deformation by dams and reservoirs”
  • Joan Gasperow, Bethesda, MD, “Preliminary investigation of suspended sediments in Muddy Creek, Maryland”
  • Steve Leclerq, Kirkwood, MO, “Glades: A geological and biological analysis”
  • Arthur Norton, Williamstown, MA, “The multiple use and reclamation of sand and gravel pits”
  • Anne Rohsenow, “Crystallographic orientation of quartz in the Mesnard Quartzite, Marquette County, Michigan”
  • Ellen Smith, Hamden, CT, “A brief analysis of the work of two geologic innovators: Louis Agassiz and Norman L. Bowen”

1973

  • Amy Altman, Jackson Heights, NY, “The value of teaching as an undergraduate”
  • Charles Andrews, Morton, IL, “World resources of and demand for copper and mercury”
  • Jean Juming Chu, Whitestone, NY, “The petroleum potential of the continental shelf off the coast of Long Island, U.S.A.”
  • George-Ann Davis, Chicago, IL, “An experience in student teaching”
  • Thomas Grady, Northfield, MN, “A brief look at cation exchange”
  • Charles Stephen Haase, Saginaw, MN, “The Duluth Gabbro Complex: A study of the validity of its comparison and classification with the Skaergaard and Stillwater Complexes”
  • Bruce Nesbitt, New Richmond, IN, “Structure, petrology, and petrogenesis of the igneous rocks of one and one half sections in Rattlesnake Quadrangle, Bearpaw Mountains, Montana”
  • Richard Pautsch, Dubuque, IA, “A syllabus for introductory environmental geology”
  • Kenneth Powers, Modesto, CA, (Paper missing)
  • John Sharry, Pittsburgh, PA, “Comparisons of the Northern Appalachians and Scottish Caledonides with respect to continental drift”

1972

  • Kelton Barr, Minneapolis, MN, “A land-use study for Northfield and its vicinity, Minnesota”
  • Finley Bishop, Minneapolis, MN, “Plate tectonics”
  • Ronald Bildstein, Malden, MA, “The significance of paleoclimatology when combined with paleomagnetism as concerns Continental Drift”
  • Christopher Rautman, St. Petersburg, FL, “Geology of the Dubois Area, Fremont County, Wyoming and structural geology of the Wyoming Province”