Employee Recognition is an annual spring celebration of the contributions of our employees. Each year we honor our retiring colleagues and recognize the Carleton College, Bon Appétit, and Barnes & Noble employees who have completed 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, and 50 years of service at Carleton.

Employee Recognition 2024 takes place on April 23rd, 2024 in the Weitz Center

5 Year

  • Erin Arntson, Summer Liberal Arts Institute Programs Coordinator
  • Jeanne Blair, Technology Purchasing Coordinator and Office Manager
  • Matthew Buresh, Web Application Developer
  • Fabia Calabresi Dennison, Administrative and Pre-Departure Process Specialist
  • Jesse Cashman, Associate Vice President for Campus Services
  • Helen Clarke, Associate Vice President for Communications
  • Samantha Daniels, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Kimberly Devlin, Administrative Assistant in Admissions
  • Nada Docken, Nutting House Operations Coordinator
  • Jeffrey Dsida, Senior Investment Associate
  • David Entenmann, Mail Services and OneCard Program Coordinator
  • Erik Forte, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Meredith Galdeen, Associate Director of Milestone Reunions
  • Elijah Genheimer, Accessibility Specialist
  • Kendall George, Information Security Officer
  • Timothy Griffeth, Managing Director of Investments
  • David Grinde, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Jonah Groenke, Special Custodian
  • Mavis Gustafson, Enterprise Software Business Analyst
  • Aaron Heidgerken-Greene, Instrument Project Manager
  • Eleanor Jensen, Lecturer in Art
  • Samuel Kent, Assistant Football Coach
  • Katherine Lewis, Cataloging and Government Documents Librarian
  • Barbara Lingenfelter, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Nathan Malecha, Maintenance Engineer
  • Candace Moore, Assistant Professor of Gender, Women’s and Sexuality Studies & Cinema and Media Studies
  • Jacob Morton, Assistant Professor of Classics
  • Sneha Narayan, Assistant Professor of Computer Science
  • Katherine Niemisto, Periodicals and Cataloging Librarian
  • Michael Nishizaki, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Jennifer Pexa, Assistant to the Office of the President
  • Nathan Proctor, Collaborative Pianist – Choral
  • Marangelly Rodriquez, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Michael Thompson, Director of Alumni Relations
  • Abigail Tupa, Associate Director, AAF Messaging and Project Management
  • Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • Scott Van Epps, Assistant Football Coach
  • Jordan Volkert, Security Sergeant
  • Don Vosburg, Academic Technologist of Learning Innovation
  • Matthew Wallace, Enterprise Analyst/Developer
  • Angelica Yackel, Assistant Director of Student Health and Counseling / Nurse Practitioner

10 Year

  • Keri Asp, Program Director for Career Coaching
  • James Bratsch, Custodian
  • Jose Carreon, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Linda Dorn, Stewardship Specialist
  • Loren Fishman, Lecturer in Piano
  • Jackelin Flynn, Custodian
  • Zaki Haidar, Senior Lecturer in Arabic
  • Lindsey Hanson, Custodian
  • Dann Hurlbert, Media and Design Specialist
  • Cailin Huyck Orr, Associate Director of the Science Education Resource Center
  • Karen Johnson, Assistant Softball Coach
  • Kyle Kirchberg, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Andrea Kubinski, Recruiting Program Coordinator
  • Geronimo Luna, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Elizabeth Moen, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Veronica Ocampo-Raeder, Associate Professor of Anthropology
  • Bryan Reed, Presentation Technology Specialist
  • Kelly Rowan, Senior Development Officer
  • Prathibashi Seneviratne, Associate Professor of Economics
  • Erik Warren, Program Assistant, Academic Support Center
  • Charlotte Whited, Associate Director of the Grants Office and Compliance Officer

15 Year

  • Laura Kay Allen, Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
  • Marty Baylor, Professor of Physics
  • John Berg, Custodian
  • Monica Bruckner, Project Specialist
  • Lee Clark, Director of Student Activities
  • Ross Elfline, Professor of Art History
  • Trinidad Gonzalez, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Daniel Groll, Professor of Philosophy
  • Randall Hagen, Animal Colony Supervisor & Greenhouse Supervisor
  • Daniel Hernández, Professor of Biology
  • Chris Hill, Project and Relief Custodian
  • Yaron Klein, Associate Professor of Arabic
  • Julia Perez, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Yansi Pérez, Associate Provost
  • Eric Rasmussen, Assistant General Manager, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Cherlon Ussery, Associate Professor of Linguistics
  • Beth Vivant, SLAI Coordinator

20 Year

  • Mari Aylin, Senior Director of Principal Gifts
  • Rebecca Barkmeier, Desktop Systems Administrator
  • Kelly Connole, Professor of Art
  • Denise Flicek, Applications Support Specialist
  • David Glende, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Julie Kimber, Gift Accounting Specialist
  • Nicola Melville, Dye Family Professor of Music
  • Sara Oster, Database Administrator, Project Manager
  • Irene Saenz, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Amy Sillanpa, Assist. Dean of Students and Director of Community Standards
  • David Wiles, Associate Professor of Theater
  • Andrea Zunkel, Benefits Coordinator

25 Year

  • Stacy Beckwith, Professor of Hebrew and Judaic Studies
  • Susan Benson, Grant and Cash Manager
  • Danette DeMann, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost
  • Carol Donelan, Professor of Cinema and Media Studies
  • Nathan Grawe, Professor of Economics
  • Martha Jamsa, Senior Lecturer in Flute
  • Fernan Jaramillo, Professor of Biology
  • Heidi Jaynes, Professor of Physical Education, Athletics, and Recreation, Associate Athletic Director and Senior Woman Administrator, & Title IX Deputy/Faculty and Staff
  • Melissa Landsteiner, Custodian
  • Shane Molina, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Victoria Morse, Professor of History
  • William North, Professor of History
  • Peggy Pfister, Senior Assistant to the Provost & Office Manager
  • Patti Sabrowski, Custodial Services Manager
  • Seungjoo Yoon, Associate Professor of History

30 Year

  • Janean Hall, Enid and Henry Woodword College Organist & Senior Lecturer in Harpsichord and Organ
  • Deanna Haunsperger, John E. Sawyer Professor of Liberal Learning & Professor of Mathematics
  • Todd Hildebrandt, Special Custodian
  • Jill Hoelzel-Landsteiner, Project and Relief Custodian
  • Anna Igra, Professor of History
  • Hector Valdivia, Professor of Music

35 Year

  • Kristina Altermatt, Custodian
  • Justin London, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Music, Cognitive Science, and the Humanities
  • Mikki Showers, Director of Recreational Sports & Manager of the Recreation Center
  • Chico Zimmerman, Hazel Lillian Amland Grose Professor of Classics

40 Year

  • Kathleen Galotti, William H. Laird Professor of Cognitive Science
  • Ann May, Registrar Associate for Curriculum, Compliance, and Reporting
  • Melissa Thomas, Community and Civic Engagement Operations Coordinator
  • Joseph Witt, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit

45 Year

  • Gayle Bauer, Assistant to the Vice President of External Relations & Office Manager
  • Sheila Schoenbauer, Custodian

50 Years

  • Neil Lutsky, William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor of Psychology

Retirees

  • Danette Demann, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost (25)
  • Deb Fawcett, Accounts Receivable Manager
  • Diane Fredrickson, Administrative Assistant in Music
  • Jeff Fritzke, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Steve Hanson, Security Officer
  • Will Hollingsworth, Professor of Chemistry
  • Karyn Jeffrey, Associate Director of Human Resources
  • Maureen Kerns, Administrative Assistant in Admissions/Admissions Receptionist
  • Anna Koester, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Michael Kotchevar, Associate Director of Student Financial Aid and Admissions
  • Mark Kreitzer, Senior Lecturer, Guitar and American Folk Instruments
  • Diane Nemec Ignashev, Class of 1941 Professor of Russian and the Liberal Arts, Emerita
  • Peggy Pfister, Senior Assistant to the Provost & Office Manager (25)
  • Tim Raylor, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr. Professor of English and the Liberal Arts
  • Pamela Savoie, Dining Services Staff, Bon Appetit
  • Gregory Smith, Lloyd P. Johnson-Norwest Professor of English and the Liberal Arts
  • Melissa Thomas, Community and Civic Engagement Operations Coordinator (40)
  • Cathy Yandell, W. I. and Hulda F. Daniell Professor of French and Francophone Studies
  • Gerald Young, Chair of Physical Education, Athletics, and Recreation