Historical List of Minors (2017–present) & Concentrators (1989–2017)

Note: From 1989 to 2007, the program was called Cognitive Studies. In 2008 it became Cognitive Science.

2024

  • Ethan Ash (Computer Science)
  • Kira Kunzman (Psychology)
  • Yuxin Lin (Psychology)
  • Mimi Rapoport (Math)
  • Yichen Zhang (Psychology, Philosophy)

2023

  • Shaun Baron-Furuyama (Computer Science)
  • Sophia Chuen (Linguistics)
  • Grace Farwell (Linguistics)
  • Rehana Naik Olson (Psychology)
  • Andrea Ramos (Mathematics)
  • Tate Russell (Linguistics/Music)
  • Freya Stamets (Psychology)

2022

  • Carol Flaksberg (Economics)
  • Nisha Rao (Psychology)
  • Lucas Sass (Linguistics)
  • Trinh Tieu (Psychology)
  • Jeffrey Witney (Linguistics)
  • Xinyan Xiang (Physics)

2021

  • Catalina Alvarez-Ruiz (Computer Science)
  • Claire Guang (Psychology)
  • Emma Ismail (Linguistics)
  • Anna Li (Psychology
  • Logan Peters (Computer Science)
  • Yixin Song (Art History)

2020

  • Julie Bailard (Biology)
  • Austen Baxter (Philosophy)
  • Adele Mu (Sociology & Anthropology)
  • Isabel Olson (Computer Science)
  • Henry Pearson (Computer Science)
  • Nathan Rowley (Computer Science)
  • Will Schwartzer (Computer Science/Mathematics)
  • Sarah Steinke (Linguistics)
  • Javin White (Computer Science)

2019

  • Noah Feldman (Statistics)
  • Kaitlin Hamers (Linguistics)
  • Katie Hauge (Psychology)
  • Chris Leppink-Shands (Psychology)
  • Nick Schally (Psychology)
  • Olivia Sterling-Maisel (Psychology)
  • Zach Touqan (Philosophy)

2018

  • Evan Anderson (Psychology)
  • Joseph Brommel (English)
  • Audrey Kan (Cinema & Media Studies)
  • Linda Li (Linguistics)
  • Kelcie Malia Molina (Linguistics)
  • Nicole Polyakov (Computer Science)
  • Katie Tritschler (Psychology)
  • Ruby Wang (Philosophy)
  • Teddy Willard (Computer Science)

2017

  • Sinjin (Cathy) Chen (Psychology)
  • Natan Lee-Engel (Economics)
  • Mica Mantilla (Computer Science)
  • Riley Phelps (Psychology)
  • Michael Schneekloth (Political Science)
  • Martha Waterfield (Psychology)

2016

  • Blossom Booth (Psychology)
  • Julia Kroll (Computer Science)
  • Ilana Mishkin (Linguistics)
  • Sean Mullan (Computer Science)
  • Dana Neidinger (Mathematics)
  • Timothy Olson (Japanese)
  • Kristen Orth (Psychology)

2015

  • Edgardo (Garo) Anguieno-Sainz (Computer Science)
  • Katja Collier (Computer Science)
  • Andrew Elenbogen (Computer Science)
  • Jhernie Evangelista (Cinema and Media Studies)
  • Carolyn Harris (Computer Science)
  • Soren Hopkins (Psychology)
  • Rachel Kirk (Linguistics)
  • Richard Lin (Computer Science)
  • Evan McNeil (Biology)
  • Johanna Olsen (Linguistics)
  • Zach Richmond (Linguistics)
  • Ken Schiller(Computer Science, Math/Statistics)
  • Sam Watson (Computer Science)
  • Michael Wheatman (Economics)
  • Naomi Yamamoto (Computer Science)

2014

  • Julia Gamache (Biology)
  • Karen McCleary (Linguistics)
  • Meredith Woolley (Biology)

2013

  • Jason Cohn (Computer Science)
  • Scott Graber (Linguistics)
  • Haley Johnson (Cinema & Media Studies)
  • Elliot Mitchell (Psychology)
  • Jessa Yousa (Psychology)

2012

  • Audrey Carlsen (Psychology)
  • John Christensen (Biology)
  • Michael Groeneman (Computer Science)
  • Jesse McCormick (Psychology)
  • Amy Murdoch (Psychology)
  • Molly Nichols (Psychology)
  • Tasha Rhoads (Psychology)
  • Catherine Townes (Psychology)
  • Johanna Williams (Cinema & Media Studies)

2011

  • Grace Lewis(Linguistics/Spanish)
  • Avi Fine (Psychology)

2010

  • Sarah Forzley(French and Francophone Studies)
  • Elizabeth Musz (Psychology
  • Alex Poulos (Psychology)
  • Mikela Van Sistine (Linguistics)

2009

  • Robert Atlas (Computer Science)
  • Alistair Johnson (Philosophy)
  • Ryan Smith (Mathematics/Philosophy)
  • Liza Styles (Computer Science)

2008

  • Wen Tsun (“Vince”) Chuan(Psychology)
  • Aimee Downes (Psychology)
  • Laura Nathan (Psychology)

2007

  • Erica Bolan (Computer Science)

2006

  • Liam Reilly (Psychology)

2005

  • Andrew Knoll (Philosophy)

2004

  • Marie Claire Bacon Joiner (Computer Science)
  • Catherine Nelson (Computer Science)

2003

  • Andrew Hebrank (Psychology)
  • Rachel Kirby (Linguistics/Computer Science)

2002

  • Grant Anderson (Psychology)
  • Ehren Reilly (Linguistics)
  • Anisa Young (Biology)

2001

  • Jon Lansing (Mathematics)
  • David Thompson (Computer Science)
  • Holger Tistad (Philosophy)

2000

  • Caitlin Kasmar (Psychology)
  • Jennifer Ruppert (Psychology)
  • Chris Meyer (Computer Science/French)
  • Amanda Smith (Neuroscience)

1999

  • Becky Deason (Psychology)

1998

  • Christopher Gwinn (Computer Science)
  • Kevin Lee (Psychology)
  • Joseph Passe (Psychology)
  • Joe Slag (Philosophy)
  • Mark Teodoro (Computer Science)

1997

  • Jeremy Gottlieb (Computer Science/Psychology)
  • Robert Thompson (Philosophy)
  • Jennifer Wightman (Computer Science)

1996

  • David Holmes (Computer Science/ Psychology)
  • Blaine Nelson (Computer Science)
  • Hiro Oshima (Psychology)

1995

  • Jennifer Chapman (Philosophy)
  • Sara Voelz (Psychology)

1994

  • Loren Frank (Psychology)
  • Walter Herbranson (Psychology)
  • Brian Scholl (Computer Science/Psychology)

1993

  • Brian Bloss (Psychology)
  • Eric Hall (Mathematics)
  • Maria Shanle (English)

1992

  • Natalie Choi (Psychology)
  • Perrin Klumpp (Psychology)

1991

  • Jennifer Deaton (Psychology)
  • Therese Huston (Psychology)
  • Dan Simons (Psychology)

1990

  • Laura Gastel (Psychology)
  • Valerie Sims (Psychology)

1989

  • Heidi Muller (Psychology