+ display past events
- hide past events
Ongoing
- Timothy Lloyd: Vessels • Sep 13, 2021 - Aug 15, 2023
- New Work by Carleton Studio Art Faculty • Jan 12, 2023 - Apr 16, 2023
April 2023
Sun 2
- 4:30pm International Film Forum: Hearing Radmilla - 2h
Tue 4
Wed 5
- 5:00pm OCS South Pacific: Student Art Show - 1h 30m
Thu 6
- 12:00pm New Work by Carleton Studio Art Faculty Gallery Talk - 1h
Fri 7
- 7:30pm GUEST: Sara Davis Buechner Concert - 1h 30m
Mon 10
Wed 12
- 3:30pm Guest: Leonard Jacome - Masterclass - 1h
Sat 15
- 9:00am CAMS Comps Symposium - 7h 30m
- 9:30am Music Comps Festival - 2h 30m
- 8:00pm Guest: Leonard Jacome Concert - 1h 15m
Sun 16
Mon 17
Tue 18
- 6:00pm Lucas Lecture in the Arts - Guest Apichatpong Weerasethakul - 1h 30m
Thu 20
Fri 21
Mon 24
- 4:00pm Artist Talk: Mitch Iburg and Zoë Powell of Studio Alluvium - 1h
- 6:00pm An Evening of Poetry and Conversation with Douglas Kearney - 1h 30m
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Trenque Lauquen, Part 1 - 2h
Tue 25
Thu 27
Fri 28
- 7:30pm GUEST: Emery Stephens Concert - 1h 30m
May 2023
Mon 1
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: More Than A Word - 2h
Tue 2
- 1:15pm Artist Visit: Megan Vossler - 45m
Wed 3
- 5:30pm Poetry Without Borders - 1h
- 7:00pm Musics from Morocco's Jewish & Muslim Communities - 1h 30m
Thu 4
Fri 5
- 10:00am Artist Visit: Matthew Schum - 1h
- 7:30pm Spring Term Theater Production: Much Ado About Nothing - 2h
Sat 6
Sun 7
- 9:00am Art History Comps Symposium - 3h 30m
- 11:00am Democracy Will Win Exhibit Opening Reception - 2h
- 2:00pm Spring Term Theater Production: Much Ado About Nothing - 2h
- 3:00pm Electric Theater, 1923 Performance - 2h
Mon 8
Wed 10
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Africa Mia - 2h
Thu 11
- 8:00pm Carleton & St Olaf Joint Chamber Choir Concert - 1h 15m
Fri 12
- 11:00am Senior Art Show - 28d (begins)
- 11:30am Empty Bowls - 1h 45m
- 5:00pm Senior Art Show Opening Reception - 2h
Sat 13
- 3:00pm Chinese & Global Music Concert - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Voice Showcase Recital - 1h
Sun 14
Mon 15
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Dreams of Chonta - 2h
Wed 17
- 5:00am Ceramics Wood Firing - 18h
Thu 18
- 12:00pm Performance in the round: Studying drum-dance events in Mali - 1h
- 8:15pm Jazz Area Concert - 1h 45m
Fri 19
- 7:30pm Choir Concert - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Spring Dance Concert - 1h 30m
Sun 21
- 2:00pm Spring Dance Concert - 1h 30m
- 7:00pm Symphony Concert - 1h
Mon 22
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Soy Tambor - 2h
Wed 24
- 7:00pm Piano Studio Recital - 1h 30m
Thu 25
- 7:00pm Jazz Chamber Recital #2 - 1h
Fri 26
- 8:00pm Orchestra Concert - 2h
Sun 28
- Junior Studio Art Show (ends)
- 12:00pm Student Recital: Nora Caballero - 1h
- 2:00pm Chamber Music Recital - 2h
- 7:00pm Student Recital: Shannon Liu & Helen Hu - 2h
Mon 29
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Clementina - 2h
- 8:00pm The Last Five Years - Student Recital: Tate Russell - 1h 30m
Tue 30
- 5:00pm Student Recital: Jancyn Appel - 30m
- 7:00pm Composition Showcase Recital - 2h
Wed 31
- "Democracy will win!" Exhibition (ends)
- 3:00pm Strings Recital - 3h
- 3:30pm Chinese Music Studio Recital - 45m
- 7:00pm Student Recital: Lily Li - 1h
- 8:00pm Exit 69 Acapella Spring Concert - 45m
June 2023
Fri 9
- 5:00pm Senior Art Show (ends)
August 2023
Tue 15
- Timothy Lloyd: Vessels (ends)
September 2023
Tue 12
Thu 21
- 11:00am Brooks Turner: Pedagogy and Propaganda - 55d (begins)
- 5:00pm Brooks Turner: Pedagogy and Propaganda Opening Reception - 2h
Mon 25
Thu 28
Fri 29
- 7:00pm Guest Music Concert: Laura Veirs '97 - 2h
October 2023
Sun 1
- 3:00pm Fall Music Faculty Gala - 1h 30m
Mon 2
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Concerned Citizen - 2h
Tue 3
- 8:00pm Faculty Recital: Andrea Mazzariello - 1h 15m
Fri 6
- 7:30pm Guest Concert: Sequentia - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Mystical Voices of Medieval Germany: Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179) – A Concert by Sequentia - 1h 30m
Sun 8
- 3:00pm GUEST: Helen Chang - 2h
Mon 9
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: The Big Hit - 2h
Fri 13
- 7:00pm Music Department Showcase - 1h
Tue 17
- 5:00pm Clay Journey from Shigaraki to North Carolina - 1h 30m
Thu 19
- 7:30pm Fall Term Theater Production: Orlando - 2h
- 8:00pm GUEST: St Paul Chamber Orchestra - 1h
Fri 20
- 4:30pm Exhibition: Fashioning Cuban Socialism (Guided Tour with Cabrera Arús) - 30m
- 7:00pm GUEST: Joe Rainey - 2h
- 7:30pm Fall Term Theater Production: Orlando - 2h
Sat 21
- 2:00pm Fall Term Theater Production: Orlando - 2h
- 7:00pm GUEST: Mohammed Bin Faris Band - 1h 15m
- 7:30pm Fall Term Theater Production: Orlando - 2h
Sun 22
- 2:00pm Fall Term Theater Production: Orlando - 2h
Mon 23
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: White Snake - 2h
Tue 24
Wed 25
- 5:00am Ceramics Wood Firing - 18h
Thu 26
Fri 27
- 3:30pm Roundtable Discussion on Sustainability in Ceramics - 1h 30m
Sat 28
- 3:00pm Chinese & Global Music Concert - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Voice Showcase Recital - 45m
Sun 29
- 7:00pm GUEST: VOCES8 - 2h
Mon 30
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: The Last Shelter - 2h
Tue 31
- 12:00pm Musical Guest: Sophie Lukacs - 1h
November 2023
Thu 2
- 8:15pm Jazz Area Concert - 1h 15m
Fri 3
- 7:00pm Symphony Concert - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Semaphore Repertory Dance Company Fall Concert - 40m
Sat 4
- 7:30pm Just Cellin Fall Concert - 30m
- 7:30pm Semaphore Repertory Dance Company Fall Concert - 40m
Sun 5
- 3:00pm Choir Concert - 1h 30m
Mon 6
Wed 8
- 7:00pm Piano Studio Recital - 1h 15m
Thu 9
- 7:30pm Jazz Chamber Recital - 1h
Fri 10
- 5:30pm Closing Reception for North Installation - 1h 30m
- 8:00pm Orchestra Concert - 1h 15m
Sun 12
- 2:00pm Chamber Music Recital - 1h
- 8:00pm Knights & Accidentals Acapella Concert - 1h
Mon 13
Tue 14
- 5:00pm Organ and Harpsichord Recital - 30m
- 7:00pm Composition Showcase Recital - 1h
Wed 15
- NORTH: An Installation by Mary Ellen Childs (ends)
- 3:00pm Strings Recital - 3h 30m
- 4:00pm Chinese Music Studio Recital - 30m
- 6:00pm Brooks Turner: Pedagogy and Propaganda (ends)
- 8:00pm Knightingales Acapella Concert - 30m
Sat 18
- 6:00pm Art, Interactivity, and Microcontrollers Showcase - 1h 30m
January 2024
Tue 2
Sat 6
- 3:00pm Laura Caviani - Solo Lecture Recital - 1h
Tue 9
- 12:00pm Line Describing a Cone - 1h
- 5:00pm Line Describing a Cone - 1h
Wed 10
- 5:00pm Line Describing a Cone - 1h
Thu 11
- Towards a Warm Embrace (begins)
- 5:00pm Towards a Warm Embrace Opening Reception - 2h
Mon 15
- 5:00pm Sounds of the Movement: MLK on LP - 1h 30m
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Concerning Violence - 2h
Wed 17
- 4:00pm Vijay Iyer in conversation with Professor Tony Chemero - 1h
- 6:00pm Film Screening: Telephone - 2h
- 6:30pm Masterclass with Vijay Iyer - 1h 30m
Thu 18
- 7:30pm Vijay Iyer Trio Concert - 1h 30m
Fri 19
- 10:50am Convocation with Jerron Herman - 1h
Mon 22
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Güeros - 2h
Tue 23
- 12:00pm CANCELLED: Pop-Up Concert #1 - 1h
Wed 24
- 4:30pm Student-led Touch Tour - 1h
Thu 25
- 12:00pm What Matters to Me & Why Reflection: Cecilia Cornejo - 1h
Sun 28
- 3:00pm Piano Faculty Gala Concert - 1h 30m
Mon 29
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Chircales - 1h
February 2024
Thu 1
- 8:00pm Guest Concert: Adam Levy "Spry" Trio - 1h 30m
Fri 2
Tue 6
- 12:00pm Pop-Up Concert - 1h
Wed 7
- 5:00pm Artist Talk: Emmett Ramstad - 1h 30m
Thu 8
- 5:00pm All About CAMS - 2h
Mon 12
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: The Beasts - 3h
Tue 13
- 7:30pm Guest Concert: Moussa Diallo Trio - 1h 30m
Wed 14
- 3:30pm East and West - A Female Cultural Communicator - 1h
Thu 15
- 5:00pm Student-led Touch Tour - 1h
- 7:30pm Brie Sloves '24 Comps: EURYDICE - 1h 30m
Fri 16
- 12:00pm Changyao Zhu Erhu Masterclass - 1h
- 7:00pm Symphony Band Concert - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Brie Sloves '24 Comps: EURYDICE - 1h 30m
Sat 17
- 2:00pm Brie Sloves '24 Comps: EURYDICE - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Brie Sloves '24 Comps: EURYDICE - 1h 30m
- 7:30pm Voice Showcase Recital - 1h
Sun 18
- 2:00pm Brie Sloves '24 Comps: EURYDICE - 1h 30m
- 3:00pm Chinese Music Ensemble Concert featuring Special Guests - 1h 30m
Mon 19
- 4:30pm The Morphology of Ceramic Form According to Mark - 1h
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Passages - 2h
Tue 20
- 12:00pm Pop-Up Concert - 1h
Thu 22
- Double Vision: Collaborative Observations in Drawings and Poems (begins)
- 4:30pm Artist Talk: Soren Hope - 1h
- 8:15pm Jazz Area Concert - 1h 30m
Fri 23
- Photography Exhibitions (begins)
- 7:00pm Guest Concert: fivebyfive - 2h
Sun 25
- 3:00pm Choir Concert - 1h
Mon 26
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: Gurumbé. Songs of your Black Memories - 2h
- 7:30pm An Evening with Bill Irwin - 1h 30m
Wed 28
- 4:30pm “Freedom Then, Freedom Now: Black History and Protest Art”: Student Exhibition - 1h
- 7:00pm Piano Studio Recital - 1h
Thu 29
- 7:00pm Jazz Chamber Recital - 2h
March 2024
Fri 1
- 4:00pm Chinese Music Studio Recital - 1h
- 7:30pm Orchestra Concert - 1h
Sat 2
- 3:30pm Just Cellin Winter Concert - 30m
Sun 3
- 2:00pm Chamber Music Recital - 1h
Mon 4
- 7:00pm International Film Forum: La Mano Invisible - 2h
Tue 5
- 5:00pm Organ Recital - 1h
- 7:00pm Composition Showcase - 1h
Wed 6
- 3:00pm Strings Recital - 3h
Fri 8
Wed 13
- 6:00pm Carleton/St. Olaf EA Art Show Reception - 2h
Mon 25
- 4:00pm Early Musical Instruments Petting Zoo - 1h 30m
Tue 26
- 4:00pm Early Musical Instruments Petting Zoo - 1h 30m
Wed 27
- 4:00pm Early Musical Instruments Petting Zoo - 1h 30m
Subscribe: Google Calendar | iCal/Desktop
Go to main Campus Calendar →