Preliminary list and distribution of the ants of Minnesota

Although lists of ants have been published for eight Midwestern states, Iowa (Buren 1944), Illinois (DuBois & LaBerge 1989), Indiana (Morris 1943, Munsee, et al. 1986), Kansas (Dubois 1985, Dubois & Danoff-Burg 1994), Michigan (Wheeler et al. 1994), North Dakota (Wheeler & Wheeler 1963, 1977), South Dakota (Wheeler & Wheeler 1987), Wisconsin (Burril & Smith 1919), the only published list for Minnesota ants is a list of 33 currently recognized species found in northeastern Minnesota (Gregg 1946). The list below was made by combining the list of ants of Cowling Arboretum and McKnight Prairie (present study, note that asterisks mark collections made during this study), the list of ants collected in Minnesota that are currently in the University of Minnesota insect collection, and Minnesota collections mentioned in the literature (e.g. Buren 1943, Smith 1979). The result is a list of 101 species.

Ponerinae

P. pennsylvanica Buckley

MN (Anoka, Cook (Gregg 1946), Dakota*, Fillmore, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Mille Lacs, Pine, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Washington)

Myrmicinae

Aphaenogaster mariae Forel

MN (Houston)

A. picea Wheeler, W.M.

MN (=A. rudis; Chisago, Fillmore, Houston, Pope, Ramsey, Rock, Washington)

A. picea rudis Enzmann, J.

MN (Ramsey)

A. tennesseensis Mayr

MN (Anoka, Benton, Cook (Greg 1946), Dakota*, Fillmore, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Nicollet, Rice*, Wabasha)

A. treatae Forel

MN (Houston)

Crematogaster cerasi (Fitch)

MN (Goodhue*, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997))

Crematogaster lineolata Say

MN (Anoka, Benton, Big Stone, Chisago, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Mille Lacs, Pine, Rock, Stearns, Traverse, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

Harpagoxenus canadensis Smith, M.R.

MN (St. Louis (Greg 1946))

Leptothorax ambiguus Emery

MN (Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Dakota*, Fillmore, Goodhue*, Houston, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Pine, Rice*, Stearns, Todd, Wabasha)

L. longispinosus Roger

MN (Polk, Ramsey, Wabasha)

L. muscorum Nylander

MN (Becker, Carlton, Cass, Clearwater, Cook, Hennepin, Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Kittson, Koochiching, Pine, Rock, St. Louis (Greg 1946), Todd, Traverse)

L. texanus Wheeler

MN (St. Louis (Greg 1946))

L. texanus davisi Wheeler

MN (Goodhue*)

Monomorium minimum Buckley

MN (Goodhue*, Kandiyohi, Otter Tail, Pope, Rock, Washington, Yellow Medicine)

M. pharaonis Linnaeus

MN (Hennepin, Koochiching, Martin, Ramsey, Rock, St. Louis, Stearns)

Myrmica alaskensis Wheeler

MN (Beltrami, Clearwater, Cook, Ramsey, St. Louis)

M. americana Weber

MN (Anoka, Goodhue*)

M. detrinodis Emery

MN (Anoka, Becker, Beltrami, Carlton, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook, Hennepin, Itasca, Kittson, Lincoln, Marshall, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Pope, Ramsey, Red Lake, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis)

M. emeryana Forel

MN (Rock)

M. evanida Francoeur

MN (Becker, Benson, Chisago, Clearwater, Dakota, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Jackson, Kittson, Marshall, Olmsted, Otter Tail, Pope, Polk, Ramsey, Red Lake, Rice*, Rock, Scott, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Washington, Winona, Yellow Medicine)

M. fracticornis Emery

MN (Aitkin, Beltrami, Benson, Carver, Clearwater, Cook, Itasca, Kittson, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Pine, Pope, Ramsey, Rock, Roseau, Washington)

M. incompleta Provancher

MN (Chisago, Hennepin, Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Marshall, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau)

M. lobifrons Pergande

MN (Beltrami, Clearwater, Hennepin, Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Nicollet)

M. punctiventris Roger

MN (Chisago, Rice*)

M. sculptilis Francoeur

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Fillmore, Hennepin, Houston, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Polk, Ramsey, Rock, Sherburne, Wabasha, Yellow Medicine)

Pheidole bicarinata Mayr

MN (Big Stone)

P. pilifera Roger

MN (Anoka, Goodhue*, Houston)

Protomognathus americanus (Emery)

MN (Rice*)

Smithistruma perandei Emery

MN (=Strumigenys pergandei; Houston)

S. pulchella Emery

MN (=Strumigenys pulchella; Houston)

Solenopsis molesta Say

MN (Anoka, Benton, Blue Earth, Dakota*, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Jackson, Le Suer, Lincoln, Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, St. Louis, Scott, Traverse, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

Stenamma brevicorne Mayr

MN (Dakota*, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Ramsey, Rock)

S. diecki Emery

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Dakota*, Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Mille Lacs, Pine, Ramsey, Wright)

S. impar Forel

MN (Dakota*, Ramsey)

S. schmitti Wheeler, W.M.

MN (Houston)

Dolichoderinae

Dolichoderus mariae Forel

MN (Smith 1979)

Dolichoderus plagiatus Mayr

MN (=Hypoclinea plagiata; Clearwater)

D. pustulatus Mayr

MN (=Hypoclinea pustulata; Clearwater, Crow Wing, Hubbard, St. Louis)

D. taschenbergi Mayr

MN (=Hypoclinea taschenbergi; Carlton, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, St. Louis (Greg 1946))

Dorymyrmex pyramicus Roger

MN (Houston, Pope, Rice*)

Forelius pruinosus (Roger)

MN (=Iridomyrmex pruinosum; Anoka, Scott, Washington)

Tapinoma melanocephalum (Fabricus)

MN (tropical species found in greenhouses in Hennepin, Ramsey)

T. sessile Say

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Carlton (Greg 1946), Cass, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Dakota*, Fillmore, Folk, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Itasca, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Lake, Marshall, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Nicollet, Pine, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Red Lake, Rice*, Roseau, St. Louis (Greg 1946), Washington, Yellow Medicine)

Formicinae

Acanthomyops claviger (Roger)

MN (Dakota*, Fillmore, Houston, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Pine, Ramsey, Rice*, St. Louis, Todd, Wabasha, Winona, Wright)

A. interjectus Mayr

MN (Anoka (Wing 1967), Beltrami (Wing 1967), Clearwater (Wing 1967), Dakota*, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Ramsey)

A. latipes Walsh

MN (Hennepin, Crow Wing (Wing 1967), Lincoln, Olmstead, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock (Wing 1967), Yellow Medicine)

A. occidentalis Wheeler, W.M.

MN (Anoka, Ramsey)

A. plumopilosus (Buren)

MN (Crow Wing (Wing 1967))

A. pubescens (Buren)

MN (Aitkin (Wing 1967), Crow Wing (Wing 1967))

A. subglaber Emery

MN (Beltrami, Carlton, Clearwater, Hubbard, Polk, Washington)

Brachymyrmex depilis Emery

MN (Clearwater, Goodhue*, Houston, Pine, Rock, Washington)

Camponotus americanus Mayr

MN (Hennepin, Houston, Ramsey)

C. discolor Buckley

MN (=C. caryae discolor; Anoka, Chippewa, Dakota, Hennepin, Jackson, Pope, Ramsey, Stevens, Washington)

C. herculeanus Linnaeus

MN (Beltrami, Carlton, Cass, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Hennepin, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Mille Lacs, Pine, Pope, Ramsey, St. Louis, Wright)

C. modoc Wheeler, W.M.

MN (=C. pennsylvanicus modoc; Ramsey)

C. nearcticus Emery

MN (Carlton, Dakota*, Pine, St. Louis (Greg 1946))

C. noveboracensis (Fitch)

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Benton, Carlton (Greg 1946), Carver, Cass, Clearwater, Cook (Greg 1946), Crow Wing, Dakota*, Faribault, Goodhue*, Houston, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, La Suer, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Stearns, Wabasha, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

C. pennsylvanicus De Geer

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Carver, Crow Wing, Dakota*, Dodge, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Mower, Pine, Polk, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Stearns, Wabasha, Washington, Wilkin, Wright)

Formica argentea Wheeler, W.M.

MN (Anoka, Big Stone, Brown, Carver, Clearwater (Francoeur 1973), Cook (Francoeur 1973), Dakota, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Hubbard, Jackson, Lincoln, Marshall (Francoeur 1973), Martin, Nobles, Otter Tail, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rice, Rock, Stevens, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

F. aserva Forel (=F. subnuda)

MN (Aitkin, Anoka, Beltrami, Carlton, Cass, Clearwater, Cook, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Nicollet, Nicollet, Pope, Roseau, St. Louis)

F. bradleyi Wheeler

MN (no locality; (Smith 1979))

F. ciliata Mayr

MN (Winona)

F. dakotensis Emery

MN (Todd, St. Louis (Greg 1946))

F. emeryi Wheeler

MN (Cook (Greg 1946))

F. exsectoides Forel

MN (Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997))

F. fossaceps Buren

MN (Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997))

F. fusca Linnaeus

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Carlton (Greg 1946),Chisago, Clearwater, Cook, Erskine, Houston, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Nicollet, Polk, Pope (Francoeur 1973), Ramsey, Red Lake, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Swift, Wabasha (Francoeur 1973), Wright)

F. glacialis Wheeler, W.M.

MN (Aitkin, Becker (Francoeur 1973), Beltrami, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook (Francoeur 1973), Crow Wing, Dakota, Fillmore, Hennepin, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching (Francoeur 1973), Lake, Lake of the Woods, Lincoln, Marshall, Martin, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pine, Polk, Pope (Francoeur 1973), Ramsey, Renville, Rock, Roseau, Stearns, Todd, Washinton, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine (Francoeur 1973))

F. hewitti Wheeler

MN (Clearwater (Francoeur 1973))

F. impexa Wheeler

MN (Smith 1979)

F. incerta Buren

MN (Dakota*, Goodhue*, Rice*)

F. lasioides Emery

MN (Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Houston, Jackson, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Lincoln, Mrashall, Martin, Mower, Nobles, Pine, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Stearns, Swift, Todd, Wadena, Washington, Yellow Medicine)

F. limata Wheeler

MN (Carlton (Greg 1946))

F. montana Wheeler, W.M.

MN (Anoka, Benson, Carver, Dakota, Freeborn, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Jackson, Kittson, Le Sueur, Lincoln (Francoeur 1973), Marshall, Martin, Mower (Francoeur 1973), Nicollet, Nobles (Francoeur 1973), Normon, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Ramsey, Rock, St. Louis, Scott, Stevens, Swift (Francoeur 1973), Wabasha, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine)

F. neogagates Viereck

MN (Anoka, Benton, Carver, Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Fillmore, Houston, Kandiyohi, Lincoln, Marshall, Mille Lacs, Otter Tail, Polk, Ramsey, Rock, Scott, Stearns, Steele, Wabasha, Yellow Medicine)

F. neorufibarbis Emery

MN (Carlton (Greg 1946), Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca (Francoeur 1973), Le Suer, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns (Francoeur 1973))

F. obscuripes Forel

MN (Becker, Crow Wing, Dakota, Goodhue*, Houston, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Marshall, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Otter Tail, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Rice, Roseau, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Yellow Medicine)

F. obscuriventris Mayr

MN (=F. rufa gymnamma; Cook (Greg 1946), Lake (Greg 1946), Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), St. Louis (Greg 1946))

F. obtusopilosa Emery

MN (Big Stone)

F. nitidiventris Emery

MN (Anoka, Chisago, Clearwater, Dakota*, Fillmore, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Jackson, Olmsted, Pine, Rice*, Rock, Scott, Wadena, Washington, Winona)

F. oreas comptula Wheeler

MN (Cook (Greg 1946))

F. podzolica Francoeur

MN (Aitkin (Francoeur 1973), Beltrami, Big Stone (Francoeur 1973), Clearwater, Cook, Hennepin, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Marshall (Francoeur 1973), Mille Lacs, Polk, Ramsey, Roseau (Francoeur 1973), St. Louis, Todd, Traverse (Francoeur 1973))

F. reflexa Buren

MN (Crow Wing, St. Louis, Steele, (Buren 1942))

F. spatulata Buren

MN (Traverse (Buren 1944))

F. subsericea Say

MN (Aitkin, Anoka (Francoeur 1973), Beltrami (Francoeur 1973), Carlton (Greg 1946),Cass, Chisago, Clearwater (Francoeur 1973), Cook (Francoeur 1973), Crow Wing (Francoeur 1973), Dakota*, Faribault, Fillmore, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Kittson, Lake, Le Suer, Lincoln, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Nicollet, Pine (Francoeur 1973), Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, St. Louis (Greg 1946),Traverse, Wabasha, Wadena (Francoeur 1973), Washington, Winona (Francoeur 1973))

F. pergandei Emery

MN (=F. sublucida; Clearwater, Cook(Greg 1946), Dakota*, Goodhue*, Itasca, Kittson, Marshall, Otter Tail, Pine, Polk, Rice*, Rock, Todd, Traverse)

F. ulkei Emery

MN (Anoka, Benton, Carlton (Greg 1946), Dakota, Hubbard, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Otter Tail, Pine, St. Louis, Stevens, Waqshington, Yellow Medicine)

F. whymperi adamsi Wheeler

MN (Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), St. Louis (Greg 1946))

Lasius alienus Foerster

MN (=L. alienus americanus; Aitkin, Anoka, Beltrami, Carlton (Greg 1946), Carver, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook (Greg 1946), Crow Wing, Dakota*, Fillmore, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Itasca, Jackson, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lincoln, Marshall, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Nicollet, Pine, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, St. Louis (Greg 1946), Sibley, Stearns, Todd, Traverse, Wabasha, Washington)

L. minutus Emery

MN (=L. bicornis minutus; Hennepin)

L. flavus Fabricus

MN (=L. brevicornis; Clearwater, Crow Wing, Houston, Pine)

L. nearcticus Wheeler, W.M.

MN (=L. flavus nearcticus; Chisago, Clearwater, Dakota*, Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Nicollet, Pine, Pope, Ramsey, Rice*)

L. neoniger Emery

MN (=L. niger neoniger; Aitkin*, Anoka, Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Cass, Carlton, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Dakota*, Faribault, Freeborn, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Houston, Itasca, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Lincoln, Marshall, Martin, Mower, Nobles, Normon, Otter Tail, Pine, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Stearns, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

L. pallitarsis (Provancher)

MN (Aitkin*, Carlton (Greg 1946), Clearwater (Wilson ), Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Rice*, St. Louis (Greg 1946))

L. speculiventris Emery

MN (Ramsey (Wilson 1955))

L. subumbratus Viereck

MN (Clearwater (Wilson 1955))

L. umbratus Nylander

MN (=L. subumbratus epinotalis, =L. umbratus aphidcola; Anoka, Beltrami, Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Dakota*, Hennepin, Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Stevens, Wright)

Paratrechina parvula Mayr

MN (Chisago, Dakota*, Goodhue*, Houston, Rice*, Todd, Wadena, Washington)

Polyergus breviceps Emery

MN (=rusfescens fusciventris, =rufescens fusciventris; Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), St. Louis (Gregg 1946))

Prenolepis imparis Say

MN (Anoka, Dakota*, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Ramsey, Rice*, Wabasha, Washington)