MIAC 2002 MEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Carleton Recreation Center, Northfield

March 1, 2002

Click on the "event" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

Results also available for women

55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

55 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Roman Cress, Jr, St. Thomas 6.40Q Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Rob Williams, Sr, Carleton 6.54q Betters old Recreation center record 3 John Andan, Jr, Concordia 6.62q 4 Matt Johnson, So, St. Olaf 6.70 5 Adam Friedman, So, Hamline 6.77 6 Jon Boeck, Jr, Augsburg 6.83 7 Adam Aaro, So, St. Thomas 6.83 8 Brendan Viele, Fr, Macalester 6.99 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Jerry Washington, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 6.48Q Betters old Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Adam Cordes, So, Gustavus Adolphus 6.65 3 Carson Glad, Fr, St. Thomas 6.65 4 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline 6.70 5 Nate Klint, Jr, Bethel 6.74 6 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia 6.77 7 David Scott, Sr, Macalester 6.84 8 Tommy Kritiotis, Fr, Macalester 6.91 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 6.49Q Betters old Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas 6.60q 3 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf 6.62q 4 Jake Barkley, Jr, St. Thomas 6.64q 5 Thomas Hart, So, St. Thomas 6.71 6 Mike McDonald, Sr, Concordia 6.85 7 Mike Johnson, Jr, Bethel 6.91 8 Kevin Trauscht, Fr, Saint John's 6.91 Final 1 Roman Cress, Jr, St. Thomas 6.42 Betters old Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Jerry Washington, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 6.44 Betters old Recreation center record NCAA provisional 3 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 6.57 Betters old Recreation center record 4 John Andan, Jr, Concordia 6.58 Betters old Recreation center record 5 Rob Williams, Sr, Carleton 6.60 6 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas 6.63 7 Jake Barkley, Jr, St. Thomas 6.75 8 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf 6.93
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

200 Meter Dash
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

400 Meter Dash 1 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf 50.02 H3 Recreation center record 2 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas 50.05 H3 Betters old Recreation center record 3 Jason Schwietz, Fr, St. Thomas 50.34 H3 Betters old Recreation center record 4 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 50.52 H3 5 Carson Glad, Fr, St. Thomas 51.21 H3 6 Kevin Drake, Sr, Hamline 51.24 H3 7 Thomas Hart, So, St. Thomas 51.53 H2 8 Shaun Sharpe, So, St. Thomas 51.59 H2 9 Steven Rajewsky, So, St. Thomas 52.00 H1 10 Stephen Handler, So, Gustavus Adolphus 52.36 H2 11 Justin Hendricks, Jr, Concordia 52.43 H1 12 Gaute Johnsen, Jr, St. Olaf 52.81 H2 13 B J. Hermerding, Fr, Bethel 52.90 H2 14 Nathan Campbell, Fr, St. Olaf 52.97 H1 15 Mike Johnson, Jr, Bethel 53.19 H2 16 Chad Person, Fr, Bethel 53.34 H1 17 Steve Dalhed, Fr, Saint John's 53.59 H1 18 Jason McCabe, Sr, Saint John's 54.50 H1
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

600 Yard Dash 1 Mike Baker, Jr, Hamline 1:12.47 H3 Meet record 2 Bryce Beckman, Fr, St. Thomas 1:14.23 H3 3 Brian Peterson, Jr, Saint John's 1:14.43 H3 4 Mike Marschel, So, Saint John's 1:14.44 H3 5 Matt Wieland, Sr, St. Olaf 1:14.68 H3 6 Chris Ohnstad, Sr, Augsburg 1:15.40 H2 7 Peter Bernardy, Sr, St. Thomas 1:15.44 H3 8 Shawn Lohmann, Fr, St. Thomas 1:15.47 H2 9 Jeff Boerner, Sr, St. Olaf 1:15.68 H2 10 Bryce Miller, Jr, St. Thomas 1:15.97 H1 11 Ethan Lane, Fr, Saint Mary's 1:17.28 H2 12 Bryan Limmer, So, St. Thomas 1:17.32 H1 13 Andy Flowers, Sr, Carleton 1:17.47 H1 14 Winstead Kirkpatrick, Fr, Bethel 1:17.68 H1 15 Jon Bell, Sr, Saint Mary's 1:17.95 H2 16 Scott Chastek, Sr, Concordia 1:18.19 H1 17 Pete Mueller, So, Saint John's 1:18.45 H1 18 Dan Grindstaff, Fr, St. Olaf 1:22.30 H2
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

800 Meter Run
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

1000 Meter Run
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

1500 Meter Run 1 Bryan Donald, Jr, Carleton 4:00.02 H3 Recreation center record 2 Andy Kummer, Sr, St. Thomas 4:00.41 H3 Betters old Recreation center record 3 Jason Altman, Sr, Hamline 4:01.02 H2 Betters old Recreation center record 4 Andy Keenan, Sr, Saint John's 4:01.46 H3 Betters old Recreation center record 5 Jason Overson, Fr, St. Thomas 4:01.57 H3 Betters old Recreation center record 6 John Mathews, Jr, Saint John's 4:01.61 H3 Betters old Recreation center record 7 Andrew Cole, Sr, St. Olaf 4:03.64 H3 8 Stepon Brock, So, St. Thomas 4:04.21 H3 9 Robert Hillard, Jr, St. Olaf 4:06.73 H3 10 Justin Steen, Jr, Hamline 4:07.50 H2 11 Albert Pinsonneault, Sr, St. Olaf 4:08.15 H2 12 Eric Hamp, Fr, Carleton 4:08.79 H2 13 Kevin Wright, Jr, St. Thomas 4:12.89 H2 14 Tristan Christ, So, St. Thomas 4:13.60 H2 15 Kirk Nelson, Sr, Concordia 4:13.60 H3 16 Ryan Buus, So, Saint John's 4:14.30 H1 17 Bo Rydze, Fr, Macalester 4:14.62 H2 18 Shawn Deluhery, So, St. Thomas 4:14.85 H1 19 Josh Yeager, Jr, Saint John's 4:15.02 H1 20 Zach Bullis, Fr, Hamline 4:15.61 H2 21 Chris Duffy, So, Saint John's 4:16.61 H1 22 Joel Brody, Jr, Carleton 4:16.94 H1 23 Josh Steffen, Sr, St. Olaf 4:17.10 H2 24 Steve Brandon, Jr, Hamline 4:17.50 H1 25 Justin Elthon, Fr, Hamline 4:18.20 H1 26 Riley Conway, Fr, Saint John's 4:22.79 H1 27 Jerry Ryan, So, Gustavus Adolphus 4:32.26 H1
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

3000 Meter Run
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

5000 Meter Run 1 Tom Kreger, Jr, Hamline 14:59.57 2 Levi Severson, Jr, St. Thomas 15:06.41 3 Nate Coleman, So, St. Thomas 15:06.82 4 Nicholas Maddox, Sr, St. Thomas 15:10.11 5 Brian Preus, Jr, St. Thomas 15:15.05 6 Sean Brenchman, Fr, St. Thomas 15:15.75 7 Peder Arneson, So, St. Olaf 15:19.20 8 Kelly Fulton, Fr, St. Olaf 15:19.51 9 Chris Coffey, Jr, St. Olaf 15:34.96 10 Collin Lawrence, Sr, Carleton 15:39.50 11 Dan Bucy, Fr, Carleton 15:39.81 12 Max Mogren, Jr, Saint John's 15:51.23 13 Ben Kummer, Sr, St. Thomas 15:58.08 14 Malcolm Richards, Fr, St. Olaf 16:10.69
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

55 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas 7.99Q 2 Chris Fream, Fr, Hamline 8.02q 3 B J. Hermerding, Fr, Bethel 8.13q 4 William Kratz, Sr, St. Thomas 8.28q 5 John Dahl, So, Gustavus Adolphus 8.57 6 Shaun Meling, Fr, Saint John's 8.86 7 Tim Cook, So, St. Thomas 9.08 8 Chris Beach, Sr, Saint Mary's 9.14 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline 7.90Q 2 Will Sallee, So, Hamline 8.11q 3 Mikhail Higgins, So, Macalester 8.34 4 Bryan Lemke, Jr, Bethel 8.43 5 Kyle Korynta, Jr, St. Olaf 8.47 6 Mike Carey, Sr, Saint John's 8.48 7 Matthew Miller, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus 8.66 8 Nick Gee, Fr, Saint John's 10.21 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Craig Benson, Jr, St. Thomas 7.69Q Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Jeremy Pris, Jr, Concordia 8.29q 3 Walter Cisewski, So, St. Olaf 8.41 4 Lyle Sothern, Sr, Saint John's 8.42 5 Shawn Stewart, Jr, Saint Mary's 8.44 6 Mike Bare, Concordia 9.62 Final 1 Craig Benson, Jr, St. Thomas 7.69 Betters old Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline 7.96 3 Chris Fream, Fr, Hamline 7.98 4 Will Sallee, So, Hamline 7.99 5 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas 8.05 6 B J. Hermerding, Fr, Bethel 8.11 7 William Kratz, Sr, St. Thomas 8.38 Jeremy Pris, Jr, Concordia DNC
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

800 Meter Relay
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

4X400 Meter Relay
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Distance Medley Relay 1 Carleton (Jimmy Blair, Matt Weissenborn, Graham Zorn, Bryan Donald) 10:28.72 Recreation center record 2 St. Olaf (Andrew Cole, Mark Murakami, Jeff Boerner, Mark Sullivan) 10:29.16 Betters old Recreation center record 3 St. Thomas (Brian Hauge, Jason Villar, Cory Fusco, Andy Kummer) 10:29.19 Betters old Recreation center record 4 Hamline (David Mau, Wyatt Ammon, Peter Kuznia, Eric Stafford) 10:36.78 Betters old Recreation center record 5 Saint John's (Greg Gesell, Dan Murphy, Justin Rath, Andy Regnier) 10:38.98 Betters old Recreation center record 6 Concordia (Jason Karls, Kyle Halliday, Brandon Topp, Nick Myran) 10:43.52 7 Augsburg (Dan Vogel, Paul Sanft, Jason Edwards, Alan Wilson) 10:59.67 8 Saint Mary's (Jim Baertsch, Dwayne Smith, Bj Klenke, Keith Pieseck) 11:01.92 9 Gustavus Adolphus (David Bernhardson, Paul Sellers, Paul Kienberger, James Sorenson) 11:01.93 10 Bethel (Joel Dischinger, Josh Mooney, Brent Warren, Adam Erickson) 11:14.10
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf 23-4 1/2 (7.12m)q Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Andrew Kisielius, Jr, St. Thomas 21-9 (6.63m)q 3 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas 21-5 1/4 (6.53m)q 4 Mark Jones, Fr, Hamline 20-3 1/2 (6.18m)q 5 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia 20-2 1/4 (6.15m) 6 Clinton Scott, Fr, Hamline 20-1 3/4 (6.14m) 7 Adam Cordes, So, Gustavus Adolphus 19-11 (6.07m) 8 Matt Swan, Fr, Augsburg 17-7 (5.36m) Cody Vincent, Fr, Concordia DNC Round 1, Flight 2 1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Sr, Macalester 21-4 1/4 (6.51m)q 2 Matt Diercks, So, Gustavus Adolphus 21-0 3/4 (6.42m)q 3 Mark Murakami, Sr, St. Olaf 20-9 (6.32m)q 4 Jake Rath, Sr, St. Olaf 20-6 1/2 (6.26m)q 5 Shawn Stewart, Jr, Saint Mary's 20-0 1/2 (6.11m) 6 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline 19-11 (6.07m) 7 Evan Sundquist, Fr, St. Olaf 19-9 1/2 (6.03m) 8 Nico Zbacnik, Sr, Concordia 18-8 (5.69m) 9 Luke Doubler, Jr, Saint John's 18-1 3/4 (5.53m) Final 1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf 23-4 1/2 (7.12m) Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Andrew Kisielius, Jr, St. Thomas 21-9 (6.63m) 3 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Sr, Macalester 21-7 1/4 (6.58m) 4 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas 21-5 1/4 (6.53m) 5 Matt Diercks, So, Gustavus Adolphus 21-0 3/4 (6.42m) 6 Mark Murakami, Sr, St. Olaf 20-9 (6.32m) 7 Jake Rath, Sr, St. Olaf 20-6 1/2 (6.26m) 8 Mark Jones, Fr, Hamline 20-3 1/2 (6.18m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Triple Jump
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Shot Put
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Weight Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Luke Speltz, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 54-9 1/4 (16.69m)q NCAA provisional 2 Jesse Harvey, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 52-2 1/2 (15.91m)q NCAA provisional 3 Ben Nyquist, Sr, Hamline 50-10 (15.49m)q 4 Andy French, So, Carleton 46-11 3/4 (14.32m)q 5 Brad Ragan, Sr, Concordia 45-7 1/4 (13.90m)q 6 Brady Finnern, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 45-4 1/2 (13.83m) 7 Bill Ties, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 41-8 3/4 (12.72m) 8 Bjorn Sjue, Jr, St. Olaf 38-2 (11.63m) 9 Ralph Rosario, Fr, Hamline 37-2 1/4 (11.33m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Jon Tripp, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 49-2 1/4 (14.99m)q 2 Aaron Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas 46-6 3/4 (14.19m)q 3 Jared Mays, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 45-11 3/4 (14.01m)q 4 Andy Lindekugel, Sr, Augsburg 45-2 1/4 (13.77m) 5 Barry Bennett, Sr, Concordia 43-1 1/2 (13.14m) 6 Dan Kosel, Jr, Saint John's 42-10 1/4 (13.06m) 7 Jim Bufford, So, Hamline 39-3 3/4 (11.98m) 8 Rich Carlbom, So, Saint John's 38-10 1/2 (11.85m) 9 Justin Tucker, Fr, Saint John's 37-11 1/4 (11.56m) Final 1 Luke Speltz, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 54-9 1/4 (16.69m) NCAA provisional 2 Jesse Harvey, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus 52-2 1/2 (15.91m) NCAA provisional 3 Ben Nyquist, Sr, Hamline 50-10 (15.49m) 4 Jon Tripp, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 49-2 1/4 (14.99m) 5 Aaron Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas 47-3 3/4 (14.42m) 6 Brad Ragan, Sr, Concordia 47-3 1/2 (14.41m) 7 Andy French, So, Carleton 46-11 3/4 (14.32m) 8 Jared Mays, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus 45-11 3/4 (14.01m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

High Jump 1 Will Sallee, So, Hamline 6-9 (2.06m) Recreation center record NCAA provisional 2 Joe Schmidgall, Sr, Concordia 6-7 (2.01m) Betters old Recreation center record Ties NCAA provisional 3 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf 6-7 (2.01m) Betters old Recreation center record Ties NCAA provisional 4 Raleigh Woodruff, So, Saint John's 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 5 Paul Poduska, Sr, Concordia 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 6 John Andan, Jr, Concordia 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 7 Andy Poterucha, Fr, Saint John's 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 7 Ryan Damlo, So, Saint John's 6-3 1/4 (1.91m) 9 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's 6-1 1/4 (1.86m) 10 Toby Schwartz, Sr, Macalester 6-1 1/4 (1.86m) 11 Kyle Leaf, Jr, Bethel 6-1 1/4 (1.86m) 12 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) 13 Jared Anderson, Jr, St. Olaf 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) 14 Chris Minor, Fr, Bethel 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) 15 Chris Beach, Sr, Saint Mary's 5-9 1/4 (1.76m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Pole Vault
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

Pentathlon 1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf 3617 2 Will Sallee, So, Hamline 3563 3 Mark Murakami, Sr, St. Olaf 3349 4 Todd Yankowski, Saint Mary's 2769 5 Tim Cook, So, St. Thomas 2644 6 Chris Beach, Saint Mary's 2623 7 Neal Olson, Jr, St. Olaf 2549 8 Dave Broshnahan, Hamline 2280 9 Matt Swan, Fr, Augsburg 2076
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DM | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | PEN Team Scores | Top

TEAM SCORES Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 PLACE TEAM POINTS 1 St. Thomas 129.0 2 Hamline 79.0 3 St. Olaf 67.0 4 Gustavus Adolphus 47.0 5 Saint John's 31.0 6T Concordia 26.0 6T Carleton 26.0 8 Saint Mary's 9.0 9 Macalester 6.0 10 Augsburg 5.0 11 Bethel 3.0
Results also available for women . Return to home page.